Nominations for 2017 are now closed.

Student Leadership Medal

The SAME Student Leadership Medal is presented to a Student Member who has made the most outstanding contribution at a college or university in the current academic year to SAME objectives. The first Student Leadership Medal was presented in 2004.

The SAME Education and Mentoring Fund will reimburse the medal winner for registration, lodging and transportation costs (not to exceed $1,000) for their attendance at the SAME national conference.

Eligibility: A Student Chapter officer who has been a member of SAME for at least one year prior to nomination.

Nomination Criteria: The following criteria will be used in judging nominations for excellence in the current academic year:

  1. Leadership in a SAME Student Chapter;
  2. Leadership in organizing and conducting professional development;
  3. Leadership in community service.

Nomination Process: Nominations must be made by the Post Mentor and endorsed by the Post President.

The Post President or member of the National Board of Direction endorsing the nomination must verify that the individual meets the award eligibility criteria, and that the nomination package provides information to support each of the criteria and all required information on the nominee. The nominator is responsible for ensuring the package is received at SAME HQ, with endorsement,

AWARD NOMINATIONS ARE NOW CLOSED.


Past Student Leadership Medal Recipients
2016 Rebecca Hamlin,University of South Alabama
2015
Staff Sgt. Nickolas Patch, USMCR, Kansas State University / Cadet Lucas Guthrie, U.S. Air Force Academy
2014
Cadet First Class Peter Amaddio, U.S. Air Force Academy
2013 Cadet First Class Eric Timpe, U.S. Air Force Academy
2012 Cadet Matthew Koestner, Texas A&M University
2011 Jacqueline “Jackie” Jo Parks
2010 Cadet Zachary Ellis
2009 Eric Pratsch University of Virginia
2008 Cadet First Class Thomas Synovec, USAF, U.S. Air Force Academy
2007 Cadet First Class Benjamin Knott, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
2006 Midshipman First Class Talbot R. Hansum, USNR, NROTC, Vanderbilt University
2005 Cadet William G. Rock, Virginia Polyechnic Institute and State University
2004 Sarah J. Nieves, University of Nebraska at Omaha
2003 John A. Cardenas, George Mason University