SAME Omaha SAME Posts
 style=

The Society of American Military Engineers Student Mentoring Program is looking for mentors to stimulate the interest of middle school and high school students in engineering, architecture and related sciences. Engineers, architects or scientists willing to mentor about an hour each week from September through April are needed for the student teams. Mentors use their training to advise the students on team work, sustainable design, presentation skills and the use of graphic materials, model development, cost estimating, and technical writing.

Please consider mentoring if you would like to:

  • Promote your profession
  • Plant a seed for a real-world project
  • Watch the light bulbs come on as students work through their projects
  • Give back to your community and society
  • Add evidence of your industry commitment to your resume
  • Be eligible for up to 30 Professional Development Hours

For additional information please contact Nicole Hunter at samesmp@gmail.com

Student Mentoring Program

The Society of American Military Engineers' Student Mentoring Program (SMP) is designed to stimulate secondary school students' interest and excitement in engineering, architecture and related sciences. SMP is a critical thinking program that  challenges students to solve real world problems in the community. The Society of American Military Engineers (SAME) and the Peter Kiewit Institute (PKI) provide teachers and students in this program with mentors from engineering/architectural fields, guidelines, teacher/ student workshops, and an authentic audience for the demonstration of student solutions. STEM skills (Science, Technology, Engineering and Math), team work, sustainable design, presentation skills, use of graphic materials, model development, cost estimating, and creative, persuasive and technical writing are all promoted in the SMP experience.



Click on one of the files below to view the 2017 Award Ceremony slide show:

[PDF File]

[PowerPoint File]

2017-2018 Schedule

October 10, 2017

Teacher/Mentor Orientation Dinner
6:30 PM at Scott Conference Center

October 24, 2017

      Mentor Training
      6:00 PM at HDR Westroads Offices

November 17, 2017

Submittal 1 Due

November 18, 2017

     Metro Community College Field 

Trip
     10:00 AM to 12:00 PM

January 20, 2018

Teamwork/Revit & SketchUp Workshop
      9:00 AM to 2:00 PM
      HDR Westroads Offices

January 25, 2018

Volunteer Social
4:00-6:30 PM at Granite City
1001 N. 102nd St. (by Westroads Mall)

February 2, 2018

     Submittal 2 Due

February 17, 2018

    High School Career Workshop
     9:00 AM to 2:00 PM
     HDR Westroads Offices

March 2, 2018

      Submittal 3 Due

March 16, 2018

Written Proposal Due

April 16, 2018

Competition Day
8:00 AM at Scott Conference Center
Award Ceremony
7:00 PM at Scott Conference Center
   
   

The Latest Information

2017 Award Winners

Middle School Awards High School Awards

Post President's Award Post President's Award
Bryan Middle School Westside High School #2

 

Awards of Distinction Awards of Distinction
St. Pius/St. Leo School Mount Michael Benedictine #1  

McMillan Magnet Middle School Bennington High School
King Science Center #7 Papillion LaVista High School #1
Bennington Middle School Marian High School
R.M. Marrs Magnet Center #1 Creighton Preparatory High School

 


2017 Competition



January Workshop

January 21st, 9AM to 2PM
HDR Westroads Offices Location

RSVP to Nicole Hunter at samesmp@gmail.com with student, mentor and teacher names.


Volunteer Appreciation Social Scheduled

Student Mentoring Program Volunteer Appreciation Social for all Teachers, Mentors, Judges and other Volunteers

When: Thursday, January 26th starting at 4:30 PM, but you can drop in at any time
Where: Granite City, Westroads Mall (1001 N 102nd St, Omaha, NE 68114)

This is a great opportunity to network with others who are exhibiting their desire to make a difference through the SAME SMP. It's also *our *chance to try to do something for you to thank you in some small way for making this program possible.

Please feel free to bring a guest. RSVP to Nicole Hunter at samesmp@gmail.com


Our FaceBook Page Is Up and Running

Posted Oct 13, 2016, 4:13 PM by Student Mentoring [ updated Oct 13, 2016, 4:19 PM ]

Like us on FaceBook @SAMEsmp to get information sent right to your FaceBook Page.

Use https://www.facebook.com/SAMEsmp/ to be directed to our page.

Jr High/Middle School Workshop

Posted Oct 13, 2016, 3:47 PM by Student Mentoring

SATURDAY OCTOBER 29TH 2016
9 AM – Noon At the HDR Auditorium, 8404 Indian Hills Drive

The workshop itself will last from 9 AM to Noon and will include pizza for the team members. There will be an optional building tour of the HDR headquarters after the workshop.

Please send an e-mail with the number of students your team will have attending by October 27th to samesmp@gmail.com

Teacher-Mentor Dinner & Orientation set for October 6

Posted Sep 7, 2016, 6:54 PM by Student Mentoring

We will be kicking this year off with a Teacher Mentor Dinner and Orientation. The dinner will allow the teachers and mentors to meet with each other and get coordinated for the upcoming year. We will also provide information on this year's program and provide an opportunity for inexperienced program participants to get insights into the program.

The orientation will be held at the Scott Conference Center (6450 Pine Street) on October 6 from 6:30 to 8:30 PM. The Society of American Engineers Omaha Post will sponsor a buffet dinner for everyone.

SAME Scholarship Information

Posted: Sep 28, 2014, 9:38 PM by Student Mentoring

Separate from the SMP Post President’s Award scholarship, there is the SAME Omaha Post Scholarship. This scholarship is available to high school seniors that are SMP participants. It is a $1,000 scholarship that is renewable each year of college (but you must re-apply). The application deadline is March 1st. For more information please visit http://www.same.org/Get-Connected/Find-a-Post/Omaha/Committees/Scholarships-Camps

Submittals

Submittal 1

Due: Friday, November 17, 2017

Submittal 2

Due: Friday, February 2, 2018

Submittal 3

Due: Friday, March 2, 2018

Middle School Teams



Bennington Junior High School


Team Leader:

Michaela Mapes


Mentor:

Bob Zaruba, Retired U.S. Army Corps of Engineers


Project:  Aquaponics: The Next Generation of Farming



Bryan Middle School


Team Leader:

Sue Hamilton


Mentor:

Mike Baldino, Baldino Enterprises, LLC


Project:  A Better Dog Kennel Toy



Kings Science Center Team 1


Team Leader:

Brett Redemske


Mentor:

Jay Weingarten, RDG


Project:  Taking Flight: The Simmons Aviary Redesign



Kings Science Center Team 2


Team Leader:

Brett Redemske


Mentor:

Jay Weingarten, RDG


Project:  Project Oceana: A Next Generation Reef and Terrestrial Exhibit



Kings Science Center Team 3


Team Leader:

Brett Redemske


Mentor:

Jay Weingarten, RDG


Project:  Natural Wonders of Asia



Kings Science Center Team 4


Team Leader:

Brett Redemske


Mentor:

Jay Weingarten, RDG


Project:  A New Splash: A Redesign of the Owen Sea Lions Pavilion



Kings Science Center Team 5


Team Leader:

Brett Redemske


Mentor:

Jay Weingarten, RDG


Project:  A Venture in Water: Expansion of the Owen Sea Lion Pavilion



Kings Science Center Team 6


Team Leader:

Brett Redemske


Mentor:

Jay Weingarten, RDG


Project:  Red Pandas: An Interactive Journey Through Nepal



Kings Science Center Team 7


Team Leader:

Brett Redemske


Mentor:

Jay Weingarten, RDG


Project:  Keep the Arctic Cool: A Conservation Exhibit for Arctic Animals at Omaha's Hentry Doorly Zoo and Aquarium



Lewis & Clark Middle School


Team Leader:

Juli Moulton


Mentor:

Travis Schafer, Olsson Associates


Project:  Water Purification in Omaha



Liberty Middle School Team 1

Team Leader:

Beth Maloney


Mentor:

Jon Peterson, HGM Associates



Liberty Middle School Team 2

Team Leader:

Beth Maloney


Mentor:

Jon Peterson, HGM Associates


Project:  Project 370



Marrs Middle School Team 1


Team Leader:

Leann May-Burr


Mentors:

Dan Kammerer, HDR Inc.

Tyson Fiscus, HDR Inc.


Project:  Fidget Widget



Marrs Middle School Team 2


Team Leader:

Leann May-Burr


Mentors:

Dan Kammerer, HDR Inc.

Tyson Fiscus, HDR Inc.


Project:  Saving Space in the Kitchen



McMillan Magnet Center


Team Leader:

James Mayberger


Mentor:

Kathie Englert, US Army Corps of Engineers


Project:  Portavation



Papillion Junior High School Team 1

Team Leader:

Beth Maloney


Mentors:

Richard Lewis, Retired U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Rick Reznicek, BCDM


Project:  Attractive Roller Coasters



Papillion Junior High School Team 2

Team Leader:

Beth Maloney


Mentors:

Richard Lewis, Retired U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Rick Reznicek, BCDM


Project:  The Bridge of Oz



St. Pius X/St. Leo School

Team Leaders:

Terry Weare

Jim Sheil


Mentor:

John Martin, HDR Inc.


Project:  Panthera Habitare



Westside Middle School

Team Leader:

Kristen Job


Mentor:

Bobbi Lang


Project:  The Future of Housing



High School Teams



Bellevue West High School


Team Leaders:

Angela Daughtrey
Molly Wolfe-Koehler


Mentor:

Steven Ernst, KPE


Project:  Saving Power, Saving Lives



Bennington High School


Team Leader:

Patricia Hawkins


Mentors:

Wally Stern, Retired U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
David Johansen
Shawn McShane, Cargill


Project:  Glacier Creek Preserve Wetland Mitigation Site



Creighton Prep High School


Team Leader:

Candace Thompson


Mentors:

Isabella Walsh, HDR, Inc.
Duane Hodgens, HDR, Inc.


Project:  Zero Row



Daniel J. Gross Catholic High School


Team Leader:

Steve Hamersky


Mentors:

Gary Krupa, Department of Veterans Affairs
Andrew Shelby, DLR Group


Project:  Academic Wing Renovation at Gross Catholic High School



Marian High School


Team Leaders:

Matt Winterboer
Marlena Laney


Mentors:

Stephanie Peterson, Holland Basham Architects
Sarah Gudeman, Morrissey Engineering


Project:  Maximized Fun: A Digitally Elevated Environment



Mt. Michael Benedictine High School Team 1


Team Leader:

Marilynn Theis


Mentor:

Debbie Herrmann, Mitre Corp.


Project:  Bridging the Gap



Mt. Michael Benedictine High School Team 2


Team Leader:

Marilynn Theis


Mentor:

Scott Schmoker, Tetra Tech


Project:  A New Era of Camp Mount Michael



Omaha Central High School Team 1


Team Leaders:

Tracy Rumbaugh
Ashutosh Kumar


Mentors:

Andy Winslow, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Dave Packard, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers


Project:  CLAWS: Central Lab and Workshop Space



Omaha Central High School Team 2


Team Leader:

Tracy Rumbaugh
Ashutosh Kumar


Mentors:

Andy Winslow, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Dave Packard, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers


Project:  Scalable Water Purification



Omaha North High School Team 1


Team Leader:

Shanna Sedlacek


Mentor:

J. R. Cooper, Spiral Solutions and Technologies, Inc.


Project:  Emergency Disaster Shelter



Omaha North High School Team 2


Team Leader:

Shanna Sedlacek


Mentor:

J. R. Cooper, Spiral Solutions and Technologies, Inc.


Project:  Mental Health Home Assistant



Omaha North High School Team 3


Team Leader:

Shanna Sedlacek


Mentors:

J. R. Cooper, Spiral Solutions and Technologies, Inc.
Susan Marino, GBA
Daria Sakharova, GBA
Kurt Hassler, GBA
Matthew Garder, GBA


Project:  B.D.S.



Omaha North High School Team 4


Team Leader:

Shanna Sedlacek


Mentor:

J. R. Cooper, Spiral Solutions and Technologies, Inc.
Willie Stennis


Project:  Green Education



Papillion La Vista High School 1


Team Leader:

Dana Janssen


Mentors:

John Popelka, Weston Solutions
Terry Langan


Project:  Papillion La Vista Green Roof



Papillion La Vista High School 2


Team Leader:

Dana Janssen


Mentor:

Rob Hufford, Accelerated Constructors


Project:  Athletic Room Renovation



Papillion La Vista South High School Team 1


Team Leaders:

Jamie Glover
Randy Stribley


Mentors:

Tyler Winnike, Leo A Daly
Brian Howell, Farris Engineering


Project:  Wrestling Room Addition



Papillion La Vista South High School Team #2


Team Leaders:

Jamie Glover
Randy Stribley


Mentors:

Tyler Winnike, Leo A Daly
Brian Howell, Farris Engineering


Project:  Trap Range Renovation



Papillion La Vista South High School Team #3


Team Leaders:

Jamie Glover
Randy Stribley


Mentors:

Tyler Winnike, Leo A Daly
Brian Howell, Farris Engineering


Project:  Walnut Creek Recreation Area



Westside High School Team 1


Team Leader:

Tyler Foster


Mentors:

Matthew Gulsvig, DLR Group
Leslie Suhr, Leo A. Daly


Project:  Master Plan



Westside High School Team # 2


Team Leader:

Tyler Foster


Mentors:

Matthew Gulsvig, DLR Group
Leslie Suhr, Leo A. Daly


Project:  Ground-Based Mass Driver System for Financially Sustainable Orbital Launch



Documents & Forms



2017-2018 SAME SMP Program Manual.pdf

2016-17 Orientation Presentation.pdf   (2174k)  v.1

Posted Oct 12, 2016, 11:07 AM by Student Mentoring



 

High School Proposal - Marian 2016.pdf   (3398k)  v.1

Posted Nov 5, 2016, 4:09 PM by Student Mentoring



Middle School Proposal - Bryan Middle 2016.pdf   (1174k)  v.1

Posted Nov 5, 2016, 4:10 PM by Student Mentoring



SAME SMP Mentor Application 2016.pdf   (352k)  v.1

Posted Oct 4, 2016, 4:52 PM by Student Mentoring



SAME SMP Permission Slip 2016-2017.pdf   (359k)  v.2

Posted Oct 4, 2016, 5:05 PM by Student Mentoring



Archive



Click here to view the 2016 Award Ceremony slide show:

[PDF File]

[PowerPoint File]



Click here to view the 2015 Award Ceremony slide show:

[PDF File]

[PowerPoint File]



To access the video shown at 20th Anniversary 2014 Award Ceremony, click here.