Presentations: FY2016 DOD & Federal Agency Program Briefings

Tuesday, March 10

Moderator: Col. John Mogge, Ph.D., RA, F. SAME, USAF (Ret.), CH2M HILL, SAME President
DOD Executive Panel
• Brig. Gen. Donald E. Jackson, Jr., Deputy Commanding General for Military and International Operations, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
• Rear Adm. Katherine L. Gregory, P.E., CEC, USN, Commander, Naval Facilities Engineering Command and Chief of Civil Engineers
• Maj. Gen. (sel) Timothy S. Green, P.E., USAF, Director of Civil Engineers, Deputy Chief of Staff, Logistics, Installations & Mission Support, HQ U.S. Air Force
• Kim O'Keefe, SES, Director of Resources, Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff for Installation Management, HQ Department of the Army

Army & Air Force Exchange Service and Army Installation Management Command Programs
Moderator: Joe Tyler, P.E., Versar, Inc.
Speakers:
• James P. Page, P.E., PMP, Chief, Renovations, Real Estate Directorate, Army & Air Force Exchange Service
• Scott J. Dias, Deputy Chief, Construction Division, Operations Directorate, Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff for Installation Management, HQ Department of the Army

USACE Civil Works Program
Moderator: Col. David Anderson, P.E., F. SAME, USA (Ret.), Jones Lang LaSalle
Speaker:
• Maj. Gen. John Peabody, P.E., USA, Deputy Commanding General for Civil and Emergency Operations, HQ USACE

Wednesday, March 11

Army Design & Construction Programs
Moderator: Col. Pete Mueller, P.E., USA (Ret.), Parsons
Speakers:
• Lloyd C. Caldwell P.E., SES, Director of Military Programs, HQ USACE
• Ray Alexander Jr., SES, Chief, Interagency & International Services, HQ USACE
• Stacey K. Hirata, P.E., SES, Chief, Installation Support Division, HQ USACE

Army, Navy & Air Force Environmental Programs
Moderator: Jack Norris, AECOM
Speakers:
• Michael J. Kelly, P.E., Chief, Cleanup and Compliance Divisions, Office of the Assistance Chief of Staff for Installation Management, HQ Department of the Army
• Brian R. Moyer, Chief, Conservation Branch, OACSIM
• Robert Sadorra, P.E., Director, Environmental Restoration Division, HQ NAVFAC
• Col. (sel) Susan Riordan-Smith, Deputy Director, Environmental Management Directorate, AFCEC

Navy Design & Construction Programs
Moderator: Rear Adm. Gary A. Engle, P.E., DBIA, F. SAME, USN (Ret.), AECOM
Speaker:
• Joseph E. Gott, P.E., SES, Chief Engineer and Director of Capital Improvements, HQ NAVFAC

Department of Energy & Department of Veterans Affairs Programs
Moderator: The Honorable James A. Rispoli, P.E., BCEE, F. SAME, F. ASCE Project Time & Cost LLC
Speakers:
• Thomas Johnson, Jr., Associate Deputy Assistant Secretary for Acquisition and Project Management, Office of Environmental Management, Department of Energy
• Capt. Robert B. Raines, P.E., USN (Ret.), Associate Administrator for Acquisition and Project Management, National Nuclear Security Administration
• Dennis Milsten, Associate Executive Director, Office of Construction & Facilities Management, Department of Veterans Affairs

Air Force Design & Construction Programs
Moderator: Col. Bill Corson, LEED Ap, F. SAME, USAF (Ret.), Jacobs
Speakers:
• Marilyn C. Croach, Ph.D., SES, Deputy Director, Air Force Civil Engineer Center
• Dennis S. Guadarrama, Chief, Procurement Enterprise Division, Air Force Civil Engineer Center
• Col. Brian May, USAF, Director, Facility Engineering, Air Force Civil Engineer Center

USACE Research and Support Centers
Moderator: Michael Rogers, P.E., F. SAME, CB&I Federal Services LLC
Speakers:
• Col. Robert J. Ruch, USA, Commander, U.S. Huntsville Engineering and Support Center
• Richard A. Herrmann, Deputy Director, U.S. Army Geospatial Center
• Steven Cary, P.E., SES, Deputy Director, U.S. Army Engineer Research & Development Center