JETC 2013 Presentations

Committee & Council Meetings

 

Architectural Practice Committee
Speakers:
J.J. Tang, AIA, LEED AP and Chair, Architectural Practice Committee
Phil Tobey, FAIA, Smith Group
Gus Ardura, AIA, HDR

Environmental Committee
Speakers:
Col. Jack Norris, P.E., USA (Ret.), AECOM and Chair, Environmental Committee
Charles “Hud” Heaton, Jr, P.E., AMEC and Incoming Chair, Environmental Committee
Ryan Wymore, CDM Smith
Daniel Tormey, Ph.D., Cardno
Martin Wangensteen, P.E., PG, Bay West, Inc.

Energy and Sustainability Committee
Speakers:
• Col. John Mogge, RA, USAF (Ret.), F.SAME and Chair, Energy and Sustainability (E&S) Committee
• David Metcalfe, CEO, Verdantix

Facility Asset Management Committee
Speakers:
• Col. Stacey K. Hirata, P.E., SES, USA (Ret.), USACE
• Col. Robert L. Klein, USA (Ret.), Program Manager, USACE
• Nicholas J. Cieslak, Program Manager, NAVFAC

International Committee
Speakers:
• Col. Robert Mentell, P.E, USA (Ret), AECOM and Vice Chair Europe, IC
• Col. John Cawthorne, USAF (Ret), CH2M Hill and Chair, IC
• Michael Sedge, President, Michael-Bruno LLC
• Paul Thies, Ph.D., Senior NEPA Technical Consultant, CH2M Hill
• Michelle Rau, Environmental Program Manager, CH2M Hill

Joint Engineer Contingency Operations Committee
Speakers:
• Rear Adm. Charles R. Kubic, P.E., USN (Ret.), Kubic Engineer Group and JECO Vice-Chair, Policy & Doctrine
• Col. Dan Grey, P.E., USA (Ret.), Louis Berger Group and Chair, JECO Committee
• Maj. Gen. Kendall P. “Ken” Cox, USA, Deputy Commanding General for Military and International Operations, HQ USACE
• Col. Dan Grey, P.E., USA (Ret.), Louis Berger Group and Chair, JECO Committee
• Doug Horn, SVP, Contingency Operations, KBR
• Charles Mouzannar, Executive Vice President, AMEC
• Deborah Duncan, USACE Middle East District

Outreach and Mentoring Programs
Speakers:
• Ben Redding, Continental Mapping Consultants and Vice Chair of Communication, Young Member Council
• Lt. Col. Neal T. Wright, (Ret.), PMP, F.SAME 
• Col. Kurt Ubbelohde, (Ret.), F.SAME and Chair, E&C Camps Committee
• Heather Wishart-Smith, P.E., PMP, LEED AP BD+C, F.SAME, Jacobs and Vice Chair-Mentoring, SAME Academy of Fellows

Small Business Council
Speakers:
• Jackie Hacker, Small Business Program Director, HDR Inc. and Vice Chair, Communications, Small Business Council
• Matt Wallace, President, Wallace Technical Resources, LLC. and Chair, Small Business Council
• Gita Murthy, Ph.D., CEO, RORE Inc.
• Ryan Wasmus, Cherokee Nation Businesses and Vice Chair, Conferences  
• Linda M. McKnight, F.SAME, McKnight & Associates and Vice Chair, Education and Training
• Layli Pietri, Balfour Beatty and Vice Chair, Recognition
• Mark R. “Hawk” Thomas, Esq., Reid Law PC

TISP Emergency Preparedness and Infrastructure Resilience
Speakers:
• Bill Anderson, Director and COO, TISP
• Ray Alexander, Chair, Regional and Infrastructure Resilience Committee, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
• Charlotte Franklin, Chair, Public Private Collaboration Committee, Office of Emergency Management, Arlington County, Virginia
• Eve Hinman, Chair, Infrastructure Standards and Measuring Resilience Committee, Hinman Engineering Consultant
• Paula Scalingi, Ph.D., Bay Area Center for Regional Disaster Resilience
• Capt. Jay Manik, USCG (Ret.), CDM Smith

Cyber Infrastructure Security Presentation
Speakers:
• Gary Seifert, P.E.
• Mark Duszynski, Vice President, Johnson Controls Federal Systems
• Col. Steve Moes, USAF (Ret.), COO, LRS Federal
• Emmett McGrath, Secure IT Program Manager, Wesco


Educational Sessions

Asset Management—Professional Expectations and Fiscal Realities
Speakers:
• Susan Morris, Principal, Booz Allen Hamilton Inc.
• Dave Bixler, Director, Public-Private Venture, NAVFAC Southwest
• Jerry Dunaway, Program Manager, NAVFAC Southwest
• Stacey Hirata, P.E., Chief, Installation Support Division, USACE

Engineering Ethics (no presentation)
Speaker: Col. Joe Manous Jr., Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, USA (Ret.), Group Manager, Institute for Water Resources, USACE

Improving Project Delivery through Effective Teams and Lean Concepts
Speakers:
• Andreas Phelps, Integrated Projects Executive, Balfour Beatty Construction
• Dick Bayer, Executive Director Emeritus, Lean Construction Institute
• Michael St. Clair, Contract Executive, Southland Industries
• George H. Rogers III, CEO, RQ Construction Inc.

Military Engineer Education and Training
Speakers:
• Capt. Kevin Brown, P.E., CEC, USN, Commanding Officer, CSFE
• James Rowan, Deputy Commandant, U.S. Army Engineer School
• Command Stg. Maj. Karl Groninger, USA, 11th Command Sergeant Major of USACE

Munitions Response and Remediation- Session 1
Speakers:
• Jonathan P. Haliscak, Subject Matter Expert, Range Sustainability and Military Munitions Response Program, AFCEC
• Eric Green, NAVFAC Technical Coordinator, Marine Corps Operational Range Clearance Program, NAVFAC Southwest
• Geoff Buckner, Range Sustainment Program Manager, NAVFAC Southwest

Munitions Response and Remediation- Session 2
Speakers:
• John Jackson, Geologist, USACE Sacramento District
• Charles A. Welk, President, CEO, InDepth Corp.
• Roman Racca, Statewide Munitions Response Coordinator, California Department of Toxic Substances Control

Renewable Energy
Speakers:
• Kevin Prince, Project Development Manager, Sun Power Corp.
• Vernon Hunt, Renewable Program Office Project Manager, NAVFAC Southwest
• Capt. John J. Hickey, P.E., CFM, LEED AP, CEM, USCG, Commanding Officer, Shore Maintenance Command, Seattle

Contracting
Speakers:
• Stuart A. Hazlett, SES, Director of Contracting, USACE
• Renae Kvendru, Chief Contracting Officer, NAVFAC Southwest

Emergency Preparedness and Response
Speakers:
• Lt. Col. Christian J. Knutson, P.E., PMP, USAF, Commander, 49th Civil Engineer Squadron
• Col. Ray R. Alexander Jr. USA (Ret.), Deputy Chief, Office of Homeland Security Headquarters, USACE
• Christina Curry, Assistant Secretary for Planning, Preparedness, and Prevention, CalEMA
• Darby LaJoye, Federal Security Director, Transportation Security Administration
• Leslie Luke, Group Program Manager, San Diego County Office of Emergency Services
• Paula Scalingi, Ph.D., Executive Director, Bay Area Center for Regional Disaster Resilience

Energy & Sustainability
Speakers:
• Christopher P. Kruzel, P.E., LEED AP BD+C, DAF Mechanical Engineer, MILCON Technical Support, AFCEC
• Andrea Gardner, Senior Technologist, Sustainability, CH2M HILL

Joint Engineer Contingency Operations
Speakers:
• Capt. Allan Stratman, USN, Executive Officer, CSFE
• Mike Boyd, Engineer Advocacy Branch, HQ USMC
• Col. Michael Kozak, Deputy Chief, Readiness and Emergency Management Division, HQ USAF
• James Rowan, Deputy Commandant, U.S. Army Engineer School
• Maj. Gen. Todd J. Semonite, P.E., USA, U.S. Army Deputy Chief of Engineers and Deputy Commanding General, USACE

Leadership and Mentoring for Military Engineers
Speaker: Lt. Gen. Robert L. “Van” VanAntwerp, P.E., F.SAME, USA (Ret.), The Flippen Group

Overcoming Small Business Challenges in Today’s Federal Marketplace
Speakers:
• Mary S. Urey, Chief, Small Business Programs, Enterprise Sourcing Group, AFCEC
• Greg Kilkenny, Cherokee Nation Businesses
• Melea D. Crouse, Assistant Associate Director, USACE South Pacific and Southwestern Divisions
• Richard B. Oliver, Partner, McKenna Long & Aldridge LLP