2014 JETC Presentations

Tuesday, May 20, 2014

STEM and Mentoring Programs
Moderator: Marc Bialek, Director of Membership & Post Operations, SAME HQ
Speakers:
• Col. Kurt Ubbelohde, F.SAME, USA (Ret.), VP, Corporate Director of Federal Programs, LEO A DALY
• Heather Wishart-Smith, P.E., F.SAME, Vice President, Jacobs
• Corey Weaver, EIT, Structural Engineer, USACE Huntington District
• Carrie Ann Williams, CPSM, Marketing Director, ARGO Systems LLC
 

First-Time Attendee and New Member Orientation
Speakers:
• Marc Bialek, Director of Membership & Post Operations, SAME HQ
• Ann McLeod, CEM, CAE, Director of Meetings & Expositions, SAME HQ

Wednesday, May 21, 2014

2013 SAME Urbahn Medal Recipient Lecture
Moderator: David Packard, RA, PMP, Program Manager, USACE Northwestern Division
Speakers:
Charles Enos, AIA, LEED AP, Principal, EYP Architecture & Engineering PC
Edmond Gauvreau, AIA, Chief, Planning Branch, Installation Support Community, HQ USACE
JJ Tang, AIA, Principal, Federal Programs, HDR

BUILDER Implementation by DOD Military Departments
Moderator: Robert Van Vonderen, P.E., Deputy, Range/Base Civil Engineer, 45th Civil Engineer Squadron
Speakers:
• Lance Marrano, Sustainment Management System Program Manager, ERDC-CERL
• Bil Hawkins, P.E., PMP, Manager, Sustainable Infrastructure Assessment Program, AFCEC
• Stacey Hirata, P.E., SES, Chief, Installation Support Division, HQ USACE
 

Contracting in the AOR: Lessons Learned from Government Perspective (no slides)
Moderator: Maj. Gen. Kendall Cox, USA, Deputy Commanding General, Military and International Operations, HQ USACE
Speakers:
• Julie Anderson, Regional Contracting Chief, USACE Northwestern Division
• Col. Daniel Grey, P.E., USA (Ret.), President, American International Contractors Inc.
• Col. Richard Heitkamp, Deputy Commander, USACE Transatlantic Division
• Brig. Gen. Stephen Leisenring, USA, Deputy Director of Contracting, HQ USACE
• Joe Sciabica, SES, Director, AFCEC

Microgrids and Energy Security
Moderator: Capt. Michael Blount, P.E., F.SAME, USN (Ret.), Vice President, Federal Division, Balfour Beatty Construction
Speakers:
• The Honorable William C. “Bill” Anderson, Esq., Director, Strategy and Business Development, Eaton Corp.
• Kevin Whitt, P.E., Utilities and Energy Product Line Manager, NAVFAC Atlantic

PFASs – Emerging Contaminants
Moderator: Melissa Helton, PG, Senior Project Manager, AMEC E&I
Speakers:
• Hud Heaton, P.E., Program Manager, MMRP, AMEC E&I
• Shalene Thomas, Associate Assessor, AMEC E&I
• Robert Delaney, DSMOA Coordinator, Michigan Department of Environmental Quality
• Harry Behzadi, Vice President, Operations, Accutest
 

Response to National Disasters
Moderator: Maj. Gen. Michael Walsh, USA (Ret.), Director, Water Resources & Coastal Resiliency, Dewberry
Speakers:
• William Anderson, Director, TISP
• Roy Wright, Deputy Associate Administrator for Mitigation, FEMA
• Karen Durham-Aguilera, P.E., SES, Director, Contingency Operations and Office of Homeland Security, HQ USACE
• Col. Paul Owen, P.E., USA, Commander, USACE New York District

Thursday, May 22, 2014

Succeed in Today’s Challenging Federal Marketplace
Moderator: Gita Murthy, Ph.D., CEO, RORE Inc.
Speakers:
• Pamela Mazza, Managing Partner, PilieroMazza PLLC
• Clarence McAllister, P.E., CEO, Fortis Networks
• Elizabeth Myers, Deputy for Small Business, USACE Jacksonville District
• Lt. Col. Scott Prosuch, F.SAME, USA (Ret.), Senior Program Manager, Tetra Tech Inc.
• Mary Urey, Director, Small Business Programs, AFICA

Current Practices with Low Price Technically Acceptable (LPTA) Contracts
Moderator: Capt. Scott Hurst, P.E., CEC, USN, Executive Officer, NAVFAC Southeast
Speakers:
• Renee Comfort, Chief of Contracts, NAVFAC Southeast
• Paige Brosch, Chief of Execution Branch, Directorate of Contracting, USACE Savannah District
• Lt. Col. Richard Marsh, USAF, Commander, 772nd Enterprise Sourcing Squadron
• Jennifer P. Fogg, CPF, F.SAME, CEO, ASSET Group Inc.

DOD Facility Design & Construction Strategic Focus and Direction
Moderator: JJ Tang, AIA, Principal, Federal Programs, HDR
Speakers:
• Scott Wick, AIA, LEED AP, PMP, Chief Architect, HQ USACE
• Gene Mesick, RA, Chief, Technical Services Division, AFCEC
• Raymond Rodriguez, NCARB+GGP, LEED AP, Technical Discipline Coordinator, NAVFAC Southeast

Joint Engineer Doctrine
Moderator: Maj. Gen. Todd Semonite, P.E., USA, USACE Deputy Commanding General and Deputy Chief of Engineers
Speakers:
• BG Anthony Funkhouser, Commandant, U.S. Army Engineer School
• Rear Adm. (sel.) Louis Cariello, P.E., CEC, USN, Deputy Commander, Navy Expeditionary Combat Command
• Col. David DeMartino, P.E., USAF, Director of Staff, AFCEC
• Col. Allan Webster, USA, USCENTCOM, J4 Engineer

Low Level Radiological Contamination
Moderator: Alan Solow, CEO, Cabrera Services Inc.
Speakers:
• Nicki Fatherly, FUSRAP Program Manager, HQ USACE
• William Lorenz, PE, Senior Program Manager, Cabrera Services, Inc.
• Steve Rima, Vice President, Radiological Services, AMEC E&I
• Mark Duff, Environmental Remediation Manager, Paducah Project Manager, LATA Kentucky

Toward Energy and Water Sustainability - Technology and Industry Trends
Moderator: Glen DeWillie, P.E., Vice President, Division General Manager, HydroGeoLogic Inc.
Speakers:
• James Galvin, Ph.D., Program Manager, ESTCP, DOD
• Rick Galloway, Senior Vice President, Atkins

Building Information Management
Moderator: Leo Fernandez, BIM Manager, Pond & Company
Speakers:
• Scott Wick, AIA, LEED AP, PMP, Chief Architect, HQ USACE
• David Gutierrez, AIA, Architect, Capital Improvements, NAVFAC HQ
• Gene Mesick, RA, Chief, Technical Services Division, AFCEC

Commissioning: Industry and DOD Approaches and Impacts
Moderator: Col. Marvin Fisher, LEED AP, F.SAME, USAF (Ret.), Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer, Farnsworth Group Inc.
Speakers:
• Ian McIntosh, Ph.D., Lecturer, University of Wisconsin
• Dennis Milsten, P.E., Associate Executive Director, Department of Veterans Affairs, CFM Central Office
• Stan Yekalis, PE, LEED AP, CPMP, Mechanical Engineering Coordinator, NAVFAC Southeast
• Tom Jamieson, Mechanical Engineer, HQ USACE
• Col. David DeMartino, P.E., USAF, Director of Staff, AFCEC

Contracting in the AOR: Lessons Learned from Industry Perspective
Moderator: Col. William Haight III, P.E., USA (Ret.), Senior Program Manager, The Louis Berger Group
Speakers:
• Col. Daniel Grey, P.E., USA (Ret.), President, American International Contractors Inc.
• Rear Adm. Charles Kubic, P.E., F.SAME, USN (Ret.), President, Kubic Engineer Group
• Charles Mouzannar, P.E., Executive Vice President, AMEC

Developing Engineers and the Value of Credentialing
Moderator: Maj. Gen. Timothy Byers, F.SAME, USAF (Ret.), Senior Vice President, Defense Sector, Atkins
Speakers:
• Lt. Col. Neal Wright, P.E., PMP, F.SAME, USA (Ret.), Vice President, Dewberry
• William Hasbrook Jr., DBIA, MEMS, Excecutive Vice President and Managing Director, OHL Texas
• J. Zachary Bedford, President, MacDonald-Bedford LLC
• Laureen Borochaner, P.E., Chief of Engineering, USACE Jacksonville District
• Vice Adm. Michael Loose, P.E., F.SAME, USN (Ret.), Senior Vice President, Parsons

 

Installation Energy Reduction Initiatives: Service Panel
Moderator: Ralph Kaneshiro, P.E., CEM, Director of Navy Programs, Aerostar SES LLC
Speakers:
• David Bek, P.E., Director, Energy Directorate, AFCEC
• Capt. John Kliem, P.E., CEC, USN, Director, Base Operating Support Programs, CNIC
• Kristine Kingery, EIT, Director, Army Sustainability Policy, ODASA (E&S)
• David Williams, Program Manager, Energy, HQ USACE 

Sustainability UFC Updates
Moderator: Paula Loomis, AIA, F.SAME, Sustainability Program Manager, HQ USACE
Speaker: Nadja Turek, P.E., LEED AP BD+C, Director, Sustainable Design Services, Woolpert Inc.

Go to the top of the page