2011 JETC Presentations

Technical Track 1: Contingency Operations

Session 1: Joint Operations Engineer Board (JOEB): Integrating Engineer Capabilities
Speakers:

  • Maj. Gen. Merdith "Bo" Temple, P.E., F.SAME, USA, Deputy Chief of Engineers
  • Rear Adm. Christopher J. Mossey, P.E., CEC, USN, Commander, NAVFAC and Chief of Civil Engineers
  • Maj. Gen. Timothy Byers, F.SAME, USAF, Air Force Civil Engineer

Session 2: Disaster Recovery and Homeland Defense Operations
Speakers:

Session 3: Urban Search and Rescue, A Force Multiplier
Speakers:

  • Lt. Col. Jeffrey McBride, USAF, Commander, 312th Training Squadron

Session 4: Contingency Engineering Operations
Speakers:

  • FORCM (SCW) Douglas "Ray" Dickey, USN, Force Master Chief of the Seabees
  • Command Sgt. Maj. Michael Buxbaum, USA, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Command Sergeant Major
  • Master Gunnery Sgt. Jeffrey T. Griffin, USMC, Engineer Chief, Headquarters USMC
  • Chief Master Sgt. Patrick Abbott, USAF, Chief Enlisted Matters, Headquarters USAF

Technical Track 2: Installation Managment

Session 1: Sustainable Installation Management
Speakers:

Session 2: Facility Data Challenges
Speakers:

Session 3: Facility Services Contracting Challenges and Opportunities
Speakers:

Session 4: New Technologies for Facility Management
Speakers:


Technical Track 3: Design and Construction

Session 1: Successes and Future Challenges for USACE, NAVFAC and AFCEE
Speakers:

Session 2: Safety and How It's Affecting Source Selection
Speakers:

Session 3: Designer Related Session-A/E Contracts
Speakers:

Session 4: BIM Session
Speakers:


Technical Track 4: Water Resources

Session 1: Summary for Trends in Water Resources Policy and Their Impact on the Direction of Water Resources in this Country
Speakers:

Session 2: Flood Risk Managment and Issues Affecting Levee Accreditation
Speakers:

Session 3: Sustainable Water Resource Design and Ecosystem Restoration
Speakers:

Session 4: Major Technological Innovations for Water Resources
Speakers:


Technical Track 5: Energy

Session 1: National and Federal Plan Overview
Speakers:

Session 2: Innovative Energy Contracting
Speakers:

Session 3: Energy Technology Highlights
Speakers:

Session 4: Energy Security Panel
Speakers:


Technical Track 6: Acquisition

Session 1: Commission on Wartime Contracting (CWC)
Speakers:

  • Mr. Michael Thibault, Commissioner and Co-Chair, Commission on Wartime Contracting

Session 2: Contractors on the Battlefield
Speakers:

Session 3: Federal Procurement
Speakers:

Session 4: Source Selection Processes
Speakers:

  • Ms. Kim Kahler, Deputy Acquisition Director, NAVFAC Atlantic
  • Mr. Brent Hyden, P.E., Chief, Professional Services Branch, Ft. Worth District, USACE
  • Col. Kurt Ubbelohde, F.SAME, USA (Ret), Vice President, Corporate Director of Federal Programs, Leo A. Daly
Go to the top of the page