Sturgis Medal

Sturgis_MedalThe Sturgis Medal is named in honor of Lt. Gen. Samuel D. Sturgis, Jr., U.S. Army.

Presented for outstanding contributions to military troop construction and/or base maintenance by demonstrated technical and leadership ability. First awarded in 1955.

Eligibility: One to an enlisted member of the Army active component, the Army Reserve, and the Army National Guard in these career fields: combat engineering, construction and utilities, power production, heavy equipment and maintenance, drafting, surveying, printing, special electrical devices instrument repairman, and reproduction repairman.

Nomination Criteria: Accomplishments and contributions to military troop construction and/or base maintenance by demonstrated technical and leadership ability.

Click here to review nominations instructions

Past Sturgis Medal Recipients

  • 2012
    National Guard: Sgt. Jeremy Frank Knudson, USA, 188th Engineer Company (Vertical)
    Army Reserves: Staff Sgt. James P. Bebeau, USA, 806th Engineer Company
    Active Army: Sgt. 1st Class Tyrone Stacy, USA, 3rd Platoon, 584th Mobility Augmentation Company
  • 2011
    National Guard: Sgt. Pierre R. Laroussini, ARNG
    Army Reserves: Staff Sgt. Connie Cavanaugh, USAR
    Active Army: Sgt. 1st Class Robert E. McEntire, USA
  • 2010
    Active Army: Staff Sgt. Jeremiah Thomas, USA
    National Guard: Sgt. 1st Class Ronald Stenger, ANG
    Army Reserves: Staff Sgt. Nathan T. Ryckman, USAR
  • 2009
    Active: Sgt. first Class Ricardo Ranger, USA
    Reserve: Staff Sgt. Jason L. Moldan, USA
    National Guard: Sgt. First Class John E. Roberts, USA
  • 2008
    Active: SFC(P) Marcus A. McClain, USA
    Reserve: SSG Jay L. Kochuga, USA
    National Guard: SSG Mark Welker, USA
  • 2007
    Active: Sgt. 1st Class Travis Crow
    Reserve: Sgt. 1st Class Martin G. Durst
    National Guard: Staff Sgt. Rian R. Hofstad
  • 2006
  • 2005
  • 2004
    Active: Sgt. Scott Smullen
    Reserve: Staff Sgt. Ryan Patton
  • 2003
    Active: Sgt. 1st Class Matthew Outten
    Reserve: Sgt. 1st Class David J. Varelas
    National Guard: Staff Sgt. David F. Schofield
  • 2002
    Active: Sgt. 1st Class Lawrence W. Spradley
    Reserve: Sgt. 1st Class Bradley J. Schneier
    National Guard: No medal presented
  • 2001
    Active: Sgt. 1st Class Paul L. Davis
    Reserve: Sgt. 1st Class Michael J. Peters
    National Guard: Sgt. 1st Class Dale E. Kellhofer
  • 2000
    Active: Staff Sgt. Nathan E. Magee
    Reserve: Sgt. 1st Class Michael Lay
    National Guard: Sgt. Timothy W. Brittain
  • 1999
    Active: Sgt. 1st Class William R. Arthur
    Reserve: Staff Sgt. David M. Chamberlin
    National Guard: Sgt. 1st Class Daniel Vincent Mazouch
  • 1998
    Active: Staff Sgt. Jerry R. Smith
    Reserve: Sgt Ist Class Ronney R. Oliveros
    National Guard: Sgt. Ist Class Kevin J. Keefe
  • 1997
    Active: Staff Sgt. Walter C. Howell
    Reserve: Staff Sgt. Steven W. Rowland
    National Guard: Sgt. Ist Class Harley J. Schwind
  • 1996
    Active: Sgt. Ist Class Todd M. Burnett
    Reserve: Staff Sgt. Marvin D. Curris, II
    National Guard: Sgt. Ist Class Jeffrey A. Berg
  • 1995 Sgt. Ist Class Lamonte T. Redington
  • 1994 Staff Sgt. Jay L. Rutherford
  • 1993 Sgt. Ist Class Troy W. Whitman
  • 1992 Staff Sgt. Brent A. Emerson
  • 1991 Sgt. lst Class Leo Ross
  • 1990 Sgt. Ist Class Curtis E. Lenhart
  • 1989 Sgt. lst Class Wayne Roberts
  • 1988 Staff Sgt. Paul D. Weber
  • 1987 Sgt. Ist Class James R. Herrington
  • 1986 Sgt. lst Class George R. St. Onge
  • 1985 Sgt. Ist Class Dennis J. Ansay
  • 1984 Staff Sgt. James A. Kochara
  • 1983 Sgt. Ist Class Eugene Middleton
  • 1982 Sgt. Ist Class (P) Michael L. McGuiggan
  • 1981 Staff Sgt. Jackie L. Thomas
  • 1980 Staff Sgt. Billy D. Miller
  • 1979 Sgt. Ist Class Harold A. Lockwood
  • 1978 Sgt. Ist Class Lanny R. Hodges
  • 1977 Staff Sgt. Humberto A. McLaren
  • 1976 Staff Sgt. James E. Skellion
  • 1975 Sgt. Douglas R. Carron
  • 1974 Sgt. Ist Class Charles E. Oliver
Go to the top of the page