Academy of Fellows
Awards & Recognition
Committees & Councils
Engineering & Construction Camps
Wendy Amann is a Project Manager with Huitt-Zollars.  She was appointed by the governor to be on the Colorado Board of Registration for Architects, Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors.  She has been an active SAME member and is currently the President of the Denver Metro Post.
Read More..


8:00 a.m.–10:30 a.m.

Opening Workshop | White Oak

 National Security and Disaster Resilience: Innovating Our Academic Curricula for a Unity of Effort

10:30 a.m.–11:00 a.m.

Networking Break | Sponsor and Exhibitor Epicenter

11:00 a.m.–1:00 p.m.

Working Lunch | White Oak

  • International Resilience Collaboration Forum
  • Welcome
  • State of the Infrastructure-2015
  • Discussion:  International  Resilience Collaboration

1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.

Breakout Sessions I

Tech Session 1A: Risk and Resilience Assessment Tools for Communities

Moderator: Lisa Barr, Office of Infrastructure Protection, U.S. Department of Homeland  Security


  • Joshua Sinai, Ph.D., Resilient Corp.

A Model to Assess a Nation’s Resilience “Worthiness”

  • David Flanigan, Ph.D., and Steven Taylor, Applied Physics Laboratory, Johns Hopkins University                                                                                                                             

Emergency Management Resiliency Assessment

  • Waheed Uddin, Center for Advanced Infrastructure Technology, University of Mississippi

Extreme Flood Simulations to Assess Inundation Impacts and Structural Integrity of Transportation 

Infrastructure Assets                                                                                                       

  • Timothy Beach, Weidlinger Assoc. Inc.

Physical Security Methodology For Cost Savings and Increased  Resiliency

Tech Session 1B: Demands of Critical  Infrastructure

Moderator: Stanley P. Rader, D.E., P.E., U.S. Air Force Academy


  • Cameron Fierro, Brett Fabian, Cody Locke, Drew McAuligg, Dustin Rivich and Issac Rydman, Cadets, U.S. Air Force Academy

Battle for the Bridges: Alternative Methods for Fighting Bridge Deck Deterioration

  • Lawrence H. Roth, P.E., G.E., ARCADIS U.S. Inc. and former Chair of TISP

Critical Infrastructure in the California Delta

  • Christopher A. Wilson, U.S. Department of Homeland Security and Seth W. Miller-Gabriel, Tetra Tech

Rethinking Our Approach to Protecting Coastal Communities from Sea Level Rise

  • Frédéric Petit, Ph.D., ABCP, Argonne National Laboratory

Critical Infrastructure Dependency and Interdependency  Assessment

Tech Session 1C: Systems  Resilience

Moderator: Paula Scalingi, Ph.D., Bay Area Center for Regional Disaster Resilience


  • Olufolajimi Oke, Department of Civil Engineering, Johns Hopkins University

Solving the Crude on Rail Problem using an Equilibrium Model of the U.S. Crude Oil Market

  • George Huff, ACP Corporate Board of Directors                                                                                                                    

Update on ISO Standards for Supply Chain Continuity

  • Kevin Clement, Office of Homeland Security, Texas Department of Public Safety

Oil and Gas Supply Chain Resilience Workshop and Training

Tech Session 1D: Disaster  Management

Joe Ballard, U.S. Air Force


  • Thomas Durham, Atkins                                                                                                                                                             

Incorporating Disaster Resiliency into Regional Logistics Planning: Southeast Virginia/Northeast North Carolina Regional Catastrophic Planning Project

  • Tom Reynolds, AECOM

Protection of Critical Facilities During a Natural Disaster

  • Sal DePrisco, Sensible Technical Solutions

Discovering Hidden Damages to Capital Assets and Infrastructure as a Result of Storm Surge Flooding: A Post Mortem

  • Eric B. Kretz, National Continuity Programs, Federal Emergency Management Agency

Continuity of Operations

3:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m.

Breakout Sessions II

Tech Session 2A: Threat and Vulnerability

Moderator: Jin Kim, Strategic Operational Solutions  Inc.


  • Darin Liston, Marstel-Day                                                                                                                                                 

Preparing to Adapt: Envisioning Alternative Futures

  • Donald Mullikin, Ph.D.

Quantification of the Cyber Threat to Critical Infrastructure and Resulting Impact on Service Availability and Utility

  • Ricky Morgan, Metal Fatigue Solutions

Electrochemical Fatigue Sensor Technology for Deteriorating Civil Infrastructure Under Fatigue Threat

  • Fadi A. Karaa, Ph.D., Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, New Jersey Institute for Technology

Development of an Empirical Approach for Identifying and Mitigating Risk from Combined Flood Events: A Case Study in the Meadowlands

Tech Session 2B: Resilience of Lifeline  Infrastructures

Moderator: David Cooper, Office of Security Policy and  Industry  Engagement, Transportation Security Administration


  • Gary Gordon, P.E., Kal Krishnan Consulting Services and Richard R. Young, Ph.D., Pennsylvania State  University                                                                                                         

Railroad Network Redundancy: Operational Flexibility, Service Continuity, Hazmat Routing Protection

  • Maria E. Nieves-Melendez, Virginia Tech

Measuring the Resilience of a Ground Transportation System under Normal and Extreme Conditions

  • David L. Bergner, Monte Vista Assoc. LLC

Resilience, Response, and Recovery: The Role of Local Public Works Agencies in Critical Transportation Infrastructure Protection and Restoration

  • Maj. Vhance V. Valencia, Department of Systems Engineering and Management, Air Force Institute of Technology

Modeling Interdependent Infrastructures and Effecting of Aging Systems for use in Infrastructure Asset Management

Tech Session 2C: Regional and State Resilience Programs

Moderator: James Holloway, DC Water Authority


  • Nick Sleptzoff, Regional Catastrophic Preparedness Grant Program, National Integration Center,  Federal Emergency Management Agency

Results and Application of Regional Catastrophic Preparedness Initiatives

  • Yuko J. Nakanishi, Ph.D., and Pierre Auza, Nakanishi Research  and  Consulting LLC

Using Stakeholder Interviews to Identify System Functionality Metrics for Use in Resilience Measurement

  • Michael Collins, Argonne National Laboratories                                                                                               

Regional Requirements for Community Resilience

Tech Session 2D: Correlating Policy with Financing Resilience

Moderator: Christie R. Jones, George Mason University                                

 David Kerner, The Tauri Group

Where to Invest for Resilience: Attributes for Assessing Resilience in a System

  • John Squerciati, P.E., CFM, Dewberry

           Development and Application of Federal Transit Administration’s Hazard Mitigation Cost Effectiveness

Tool and Recurrence Interval Calculator

  • Mathew Francis, P.E., Mohan Singh, P.E., and  Darcy Immerman, P.E.,


New Initiatives in Critical Infrastructure Resilience            

  • Thomas Cellucci, Ph.D., Cellucci Assoc.  Inc.

Using Innovative, Commercialization-based Public- Private Partnerships to Spur Technology and Product Development - Creating Water Purification Systems for Disaster Response

5:30 p.m.–7:00 p.m.

Plenary (Poster) Discussion and Networking Reception:


  • R. Brec Wilshusen and Jeffrey P. Alvich

What Does “Day 3” After a Disaster Look Like?

  • Kenneth McAllister White, J.D., PSP, Ameristar Perimeter Security USA Inc.

A Holistic Approach to Effective Perimeter Security

  • Robert Katz, Holistic Security  Institute

A Tale of 3 Cities: Boston, West Texas, and Lac-Megantic A New Paradigm: Multi-Layered Call for Multi-Layered Preparedness

  • Mark Gembicki, Resilient Corp.

Resilience in a Data Driven World

  • Howard Love, WESCO-Government Engineering  

          Securing Information, Infrastructure, Assets and Perimeters in the new Cyber World

8:45 a.m.–10:15 a.m.

Breakout Sessions III

Tech Session 3A: Risk and Resilience Assessment Tools for Infrastructures

Moderator: Joe Manous, Ph.D., P.E., U.S. Army Corps of Engineers                                                                                                                                                                                                                            


  • Mark Gosselin, Ph.D., P.E., INTERA Inc.

Addressing Coastal Bridge Vulnerability to Hurricane Generated Storm Surge and Wave Loading

  • Thamer Al-Yaqoub, Ph.D., with Z. Sakka, I.   Assakkaf, J. Qazweeni, M. Taha and M. Al-Saffar, Energy and Building Research Center, Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research

Structural Assessment and Reliability of Existing Buildings

  • David Alderson, Ph.D., Naval Postgraduate School

           Attack-Based Strategies for Assessing and Improving the Operational Resilience of Critical Infrastructure

Tech Session 3B: Human and Structural Factors of Building Resilience

Moderator: C. Ernest Edgar, ATKINS, Chair, TISP Board of Directors


  • Eve Hinman, P.E., and Aerik Carlton, Hinman Consulting Engineers

Best Practices in Building Resilience

  • Shalva Marjanishvili, DSc, P.E.,  S.E., Hinman Consulting Engineers                                                                                                                                                                                    

Resiliency of Long Span Bridges to Extreme Loads

  • Lt. Col. Steven D. Hart, Ph.D., P.E., USA (Ret.), Virginia Military Institute

Training Next Generation Faculty and Students to Address the Infrastructure Crisis

  • John E. Thomas, Ph.D., Student, Arizona State University

           A Model of Human Resilience for the Design and Operation of Engineered Systems

Tech Session 3C: Community Resilience

 Moderator: Greg Janiec, Director of Response and Recovery, Sovereign Consulting Inc.


  • Robert Solomon, P.E., National Fire Protection Association                  

A Trip Down Resiliency Road: Mapping NFPA Code and Standards for Application to Disaster Resilience

  • Laramie V. Potts, Ph.D., Surveying EngineeringTechnology, New Jersey Institute of Technology

            The Analytic Hierarchy Process in Post-Sandy Community Protection and Resiliency Improvement

Program in the Meadowlands

  • William A. Pratt, Missouri University of Science and Technology                                                                                                                                                                                

Increasing Internet Transmission Line Resiliency                                                                                                                

  • Lauren Zaffos, Towson University

A Novel Approach to Campus Pandemic Preparedness

Tech Session 3D: Integration of Cyber and Physical Security

Moderator: Howard Tsai, Industry Engagement and Resilience, Office of Cybersecurity and  Communications,

U.S. Department of Homeland  Security


  • Benga Erinle, Ultra Electronics, 3eTI

Implementing a Cyber Secured Industrial Control System for the U.S. Navy - A Case Study of Challenges and Outcomes

  • Phil Lacombe, Cyber Resilience Center, Secure Mission Solutions
  • Robert Katz, Holistic Security Institute

10:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Closing Plenary: Considering Risks when Planning Transport Routes for Oil and Gas Resources