WELCOME TO SAME ATLANTA POST

Post Leadership

Committees and leadership positions offer numerous opportunities for a variety of professionally— and personally— rewarding experiences by:

  • Helping young professionals with business and technical issues;
  • Keeping SAME members up to date on emerging technologies;
  • Encouraging business alliances in the A/E/C industry;
  • Working to improve industry-government business practices;
  • Working with high-school and college students to encourage the pursuit of a career in the A/E/C industry; and
  • Fostering connections among the military, government, and private sectors to support homeland defense.


Post Officers

President: Howard Ayers
678-588-1720

Vice President: Matt Haupt, PE, CPP, BSCP
678-247- 2544

Past President: Beth Harris, CPSM
770-582-2921

Treasurer: Bob Marbury, PG
770-521- 8111

Asst.Treasurer: Brian Dance, PE, SE
(770) 517-5507

Secretary: Sherri Smith, CPSM
(678) 280-2102

Asst. Secretary: Amita Kotwani

Regional VP: Alan Watt, PE, F.SAME, LEED, AP BD+C

Executive Directors


2015-2017 Directors 2016-2018 Directors
Cindy Miller
(678) 530-4449
Randall Bailey, PE, PMP, LEED, AP, FASCE


Gwen Parker
(912) 704-35-26
Frank Ward, PE, CCM, F.SAME
404-869- 6301


Steve Poole, PE
(678) 662-9331
Anthony Dukes, PE, RRC, RRO
770-483- 9592


Jan Wynn, ASID, LEED AP ID+C, NCIDQ
(770) 424-2814
Gregory Anderson, PE
404-637- 0528


James Lucas Emeritus Chairs


1994
Sy Liebmann
1996
Jim Gilland, PE
1997
Jack Newhard, PE
2000
Roger Austin, PE
2003
Jack Seibert
(404) 660-9063
2006
Dick Scharf
(706) 579-2053
2007
Alvin Rowe, PE
2009
Steve Premo
(404) 562-5155
2011
Scotti Bozeman, PE
(770) 521-8144
2011
Bill Bersson, PE
(678) 938-8697
2012
Ben Glover
(404) 294-2272
2014
Jane Penny, PE, F.SAME
678-296- 9403


Committee Chairs


Committee Chair
Communications Anthony Dukes, PE, RRC, RRO
770-483- 9592
Emergency Preparedness Gregory Anderson, PE
(404-637- 0528
Exploring Engineering Academy Jack Seibert
(404) 660-9063Ronnie Davis
678-391- 1964
Fellows Frank Ward, PE, CCM, F.SAME
404-869- 6301
Finance Bob Marbury, PG
(770) 521-8111
Golf Tournament Howard Ayers
678-588-1720
Outreach SHARE Dinners Kaycie Glazer
(770) 925-0357Beth Harris, CPSM
(770) 582-2829
Lucas Emeritus Chairs Jack Seibert, F.SAME
(404) 660-9063
MOXIE Meeting Planning Main Contact:
Joan Borchardt
678.404.7370
Membership Amita Kotwani
Nominating Beth Harris, CPSM
(770) 582-2829
Post Awards Matt Haupt, PE, CPP, BSCP
678-247- 2544
Programs Jan Wynn, ASID, LEED AP ID+C, NCIDQ
(770) 424-2814
Scholarships Steve Poole, PE
(678) 662-9331
Architectural POC Eric R. Ames, AIA
404-748- 4751
Small Business Gwen Parker
(912) 704-35-26
Streamers Rhett Hesprich, PE
404-732- 6803
Leadership/Mentoring Pam Little, PE, LEED AP
(770) 729-1631
Summer Camps Cindy Miller
(678) 530-4449
Sustaining Firm Presentations Mike Magahey, PE
404-748- 4871
Young Members Kaycie Glazer
(770) 925-0357