WELCOME TO
EMERALD COAST POST

emerald emerald emerald

2019-2020 STEM Grant Applications

STEM Educators and Champions:

The purpose of this funding opportunity is to help you better provide STEM education to your students.  Last school year, we awarded $9.0K to support local STEM education programs! 

The deadline for email submission of the application was 22 Nov 2019; we plan to award funding for the best submissions in early December.  This opportunity is open to educators of STEM curricula for elementary and middle school-aged students (K-8) in Walton, Okaloosa, and Santa Rosa Counties and also includes educators in private schools, as well as home-schools, located in these counties.  Please feel free to share this application with fellow (eligible) educators -- teachers, administrators, etc. -- who are in a classroom, school, or other education facility or otherwise responsible for STEM-related curricula.  Some of you are previous awardees.  We invite you to apply again as previous award does not disqualify you from eligibility.

Submission tips:

(1) The application is an interactive PDF; make sure all content and features are enabled (if a yellow banner is at the top) and that existing fields are highlighted (green banner at the top).

(2) Make sure application is complete and does not include requests for consumables, computers, software, or items that require a great deal of upkeep (like a greenhouse).

(3) Submit catalog scans or PDFs of the web links to help us better understand the request.

If you have any questions please contact Traci Dewar at e-mail address: traci.dewar@us.af.mil

RESULTS FOR 2019-2020 APPLICATION PERIOD TO BE ANNOUNCED SHORTLY!!




 

2020 College Scholarship Information 

The Society of Military Engineers (SAME), Emerald Coast Post, is offering two (2) $1,500 individual college scholarships and two (2) $1,500 individual high school scholarships to outstanding undergraduate college students and high school students majoring in or planning to major in engineering or architecture related degree programs. Since 2008, SAME-ECP has issued over $150,000 in scholarships to deserving students on the Emerald Coast. 

HIGH SCHOOL students download form 

COLLEGE students download form 


HIGH SCHOOL

Requirements:

1.     High school senior enrolling in the fall of 2020 at an undergraduate school of engineering or architecture as a full-time student

2.     Applicant and/or parents must be Florida residents of one of the following counties: Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, or Walton

3.     Demonstrate academic excellence with a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or greater

4.     Submit completed online application package to this application

5.     Applicants must mail the following documents to SAME Emerald Coast Post Scholarships Program Chairperson postmarked no later than April 30, 2020...
date extended!
*     SAME-ECP scholarship application
*         Essay on your career goals and why you are the best applicant: 500 words or less, typed, double-spaced
*         Letter of Recommendation: math or science faculty member
*         Letter of Recommendation: Employer, other faculty member, or adviser
*         Copy of complete, most current transcript showing GPA



COLLEGE


Requirements:

1.     College student currently enrolled at an undergraduate school of engineering or architecture as a full-time student

2.     Applicant and/or parents must be Florida residents of one of the following counties: Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, or Walton

3.     Demonstrate academic excellence with a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or greater

4.     Applicants must mail the following documents to SAME Emerald Coast Post Scholarships Program Chairperson postmarked no later than April 30, 2020...date extended!
*   SAME-ECP scholarship application
*         Essay outlining your collegiate progress and career goals: 500 words or less, typed, double-spaced
*         Letter of Recommendation: Faculty member
*         Letter of Recommendation: Employer, other faculty member, adviser, or personal reference
*         Copy of complete, most current transcript showing GPA

2020 Vocational School Scholarship Information 

 

BRAND NEW!!!  The Society of Military Engineers (SAME), Emerald Coast Post, is offering two (2) $1,500 individual vocational school scholarships to outstanding individuals pursuing a career path in a technical program at a vocational/trade school . 

VOCATIONAL SCHOOL download form 



If you have any questions please contact Ms. Traci Dewar, the ECP Scholarship Program Chair, at ctdewar@bellsouth.net

 

 




2019 Scholarship winners...$6,000 awarded

  • Trey LaNasa (College)
  • Hanna Schneidewind (College)
  • Katie Lightfoot (High school)
  • Liam Ordner (High school)

2018 Scholarship winners...$9,000 awarded!

  • Sophia Bergmann (4th year of 4-Year College)
  • Tiffany Berkley (College 1-Year)
  • Joshua Loken (College 1-Year)
  • Valery Serpas (College 1-Year)
  • Benjamin Scharron (High School 1-Year)
  • Hannah Schneidewind (High School 1-Year)

2017 Scholarship winners...$10,500 awarded!

  • Sophia Bergmann (3rd year of 4-Year College)
  • Meridith Schmieder (4th year of 4-Year College)
  • Tiffany Berkley (College 1-Year)
  • Jorden Sims (College 1-Year)
  • Megan Wood (College 1-Year)
  • Chase Cleveland (High School 1-Year)
  • Joshua Loken (High School 1-Year)

2016 Scholarship winners... $13,500 awarded!

  • Adam Nodjomian (4th year of 4-Year College)
  • Meridith Schmieder (3rd year of 4-Year College)
  • Sophia Bergmann (2nd year of 4-Year College)
  • Megan Wood (College 1-Year)
  • Trey LaNasa (College 1-Year)
  • Chasen Pridgen (College 1-Year)
  • Tiffany Berkeley (HS 1-Year)
  •  Jacob Barnes (HS 1-Year)
  •  Catherine Reid (HS 1-Year)

 

2015 Scholarship winners... $17,000 awarded!

  • Gerrod Voigt (4rd year of 4-Year College)
  • Adam Nodjomian (3rd year of 4-Year College)
  • Meridith Schmieder (2nd year of 4-Year College)
  • Sophia Bergmann (1st year of 4-Year College)
  • Kyle Saleeby (College 1-Year)
  • Addie Voigt (College 1-Year)
  • Natalie Vaughn (College 1-Year)
  • Katherine Stone (College 1-Year)
  • Trey LaNasa (HS 1-Year)
  • Megan Wood (HS 1-Year)

2014 Scholarship Recipients…$15,000 awarded!

  • Gerrod Voigt (3rd year of 4-Year College)
  • Adam Nodjomian (2nd year of 4-Year College)
  • Kyle Saleeby (College 1-Year)
  • Addie Voigt (College 1-Year)
  • Steven Hood (College 1-Year)
  • Miriam Dennis (College 1-Year)
  • Meridith Schmieder (New HS 4-Year)
  • Paul Mundy (HS 1-Year)
  • Natalie Vaughn (HS 1-Year)

2013 Recipients…$20,500 awarded!

  • Gerrod Voigt (2nd year of 4-Year)
  • Adam Nodjomian (New HS 4-Year)
  • Kyle Saleeby (HS 1-Year)
  • Cory Anderson (HS 1-Year)
  • Steven Hood (HS 1-Year)
  • Daniel Schmidt (HS 1-Year)
  • Addie Voigt (HS 1-Year)
  • Harrison Freeman (College 1-Year)
  • Hudson Pierce (College 1-Year)
  • Miriam Dennis (College 1 Year)
  • Joshua Wagner (College 1 Year)

A first for the post, Student Post Scholarship winners…

  • Bobby Browning
  • Gregg Stubberfield

2012 Recipients (first year for 4-year scholarship!)

  • Gerrod Voigt (HS 4-Year)
  • Katherine Stone (HS 1-Year)
  • Miriam Dennis (HS 1-Year)
  • James Birdsong (HS 1-Year)
  • Kaley Findley (HS 1-Year)
  • Joshua Wagner (College 1-Year)
  • Hudson Pierce (College 1-Year)
  • Alex Eaton (College 1 Year)

2011 Recipients

  • Tyler Throneberry
  • Alex Eaton
  • Kevin O’Dowd
  • Connor Gray
  • Joshua Wagner
  • Hudson Pierce
  • Kyle Ulrich
  • Brianna Bikker

2010 Recipients

  • Cody Draeving
  • James Eaton IV
  • Jordan Colclasure
  • Ryle Cannon
  • Hudson Pierce
  • Whitney Schmeider
  • Brianna Bikker
  • Kyle Ulrich

2009 Recipients

  • Kelly Andrews
  • Jessica Andrews
  • Brianna Bikker
  • Zack Coker
  • Cody Dreaden
  • Mr. Gary Frey
  • Antonio Gonzalez
  • Jayce Holley
  • Kristi Klabuhn
  • Noah Mosley
  • Kyle Ulrich

2008 Recipients

  • Kelly Andrews
  • Nolan Brooks
  • Donald Dorenkamp
  • Lauren Foy
  • Mark Gipson
  • Whitney Schmieder
  • Brittany Theis
  • Kyle Ulrich

2007 Recipients

  • Kelly Andrews
  • Brittany Gough
  • Christina McCool
  • Christina Sheperd
  • Brittney Theis

2006 Recipients

  • Kelly Andrews
  • Chi Sun
  • Michael Dutton
  • Gary Grimm
  • Rebecca Anne Stone
  • Brittney Theis
  • Anne Wise

2005 Recipients

  • Kelly Andrews
  • Jennifer Cieluch
  • Christopher Dawson
  • Marina Foote
  • Blake Jones
  • William Minor
  • Kristin Whitlow