WELCOME TO
EMERALD COAST POST

emerald emerald emerald

NATIONAL FLIGHT ACADEMY SCHOLARSHIP

We are looking for 7th and 8th graders from Santa Rosa, Okaloosa, and Walton counties to apply for our scholarship to the National Flight Academy at Penascola NAS.  

Check back in early 2019 for details.

This scholarship is worth over $1,250.  Take a look at the web page www.nationalflightacademy.com

----------------------------------------------------------------

2019 College Scholarship Information

Check back in early 2019 for deails... 

 

The Society of Military Engineers (SAME), Emerald Coast Post, is pleased to offer three (3) $1,500 individual college scholarships and two (2) $1,500 individual high school scholarships to outstanding undergraduate college students and high school students majoring in or planning to major in engineering or architecture related degree programs. Since 2010, SAME-ECP has issued over $100,000 in scholarships to deserving students on the Emerald Coast. This year alone, our  organization will present $9,500 in college scholarships to current high school and college students to further their education in engineering and architecture.



HIGH SCHOOL

Requirements:

1.     High school senior enrolling in the fall of 2019 at an undergraduate school of engineering or architecture as a full-time student

2.     Applicant and/or parents must be Florida residents of one of the following counties: Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, or Walton

3.     Demonstrate academic excellence with a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or greater

4.     Submit completed online application package to this application

5.     After submitting completed online scholarship application, applicants must email PDFs of the following documents to SAME Emerald Coast Post Scholarships Program Chairperson.


*         Essay outlining your career goals and why you are the best applicant: 500 words or less, typed, double-spaced
*         Letter of Recommendation: Math or Science faculty member 
*         Letter of Recommendation: Employer, other faculty member, adviser, or mentor
*         Copy of complete, most current transcript showing GPA

*All elements of the application package all due by no later than 1 March 2019.


COLLEGE


Requirements:

1.     College student currently enrolled at an undergraduate school of engineering or architecture as a full-time student

2.     Applicant and/or parents must be Florida residents of one of the following counties: Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, or Walton

3.     Demonstrate academic excellence with a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or greater

4.     Submit completed online application package to this application

5.     After submitting completed online scholarship application, applicants must email PDFs of the following documents to SAME Emerald Coast Post Scholarships Program Chairperson.

*         Essay outlining your collegiate progress and career goals: 500 words or less, typed, double-spaced
*         Letter of Recommendation: Major faculty member
*         Letter of Recommendation: Employer, other faculty member, adviser, mentor, or personal reference
*         Copy of complete, most current transcript showing GPA
*All elements of the application package all due by no later than 1 March 2019.


Scholarship Program Chair

 

 


2018 Scholarship winners...$9,000 awarded!

  • Sophia Bergmann (4th year of 4-Year College)
  • Tiffany Berkley (College 1-Year)
  • Joshua Loken (College 1-Year)
  • Valery Serpas (College 1-Year)
  • Benjamin Scharron (High School 1-Year)
  • Hannah Schneidewind (High School 1-Year)

2017 Scholarship winners...$10,500 awarded!

  • Sophia Bergmann (3rd year of 4-Year College)
  • Meridith Schmieder (4th year of 4-Year College)
  • Tiffany Berkley (College 1-Year)
  • Jorden Sims (College 1-Year)
  • Megan Wood (College 1-Year)
  • Chase Cleveland (High School 1-Year)
  • Joshua Loken (High School 1-Year)

2016 Scholarship winners... $13,500 awarded!

  • Adam Nodjomian (4th year of 4-Year College)
  • Meridith Schmieder (3rd year of 4-Year College)
  • Sophia Bergmann (2nd year of 4-Year College)
  • Megan Wood (College 1-Year)
  • Trey LaNasa (College 1-Year)
  • Chasen Pridgen (College 1-Year)
  • Tiffany Berkeley (HS 1-Year)
  •  Jacob Barnes (HS 1-Year)
  •  Catherine Reid (HS 1-Year)

 

2015 Scholarship winners... $17,000 awarded!

  • Gerrod Voigt (4rd year of 4-Year College)
  • Adam Nodjomian (3rd year of 4-Year College)
  • Meridith Schmieder (2nd year of 4-Year College)
  • Sophia Bergmann (1st year of 4-Year College)
  • Kyle Saleeby (College 1-Year)
  • Addie Voigt (College 1-Year)
  • Natalie Vaughn (College 1-Year)
  • Katherine Stone (College 1-Year)
  • Trey LaNasa (HS 1-Year)
  • Megan Wood (HS 1-Year)

2014 Scholarship Recipients…$15,000 awarded!

  • Gerrod Voigt (3rd year of 4-Year College)
  • Adam Nodjomian (2nd year of 4-Year College)
  • Kyle Saleeby (College 1-Year)
  • Addie Voigt (College 1-Year)
  • Steven Hood (College 1-Year)
  • Miriam Dennis (College 1-Year)
  • Meridith Schmieder (New HS 4-Year)
  • Paul Mundy (HS 1-Year)
  • Natalie Vaughn (HS 1-Year)

2013 Recipients…$20,500 awarded!

  • Gerrod Voigt (2nd year of 4-Year)
  • Adam Nodjomian (New HS 4-Year)
  • Kyle Saleeby (HS 1-Year)
  • Cory Anderson (HS 1-Year)
  • Steven Hood (HS 1-Year)
  • Daniel Schmidt (HS 1-Year)
  • Addie Voigt (HS 1-Year)
  • Harrison Freeman (College 1-Year)
  • Hudson Pierce (College 1-Year)
  • Miriam Dennis (College 1 Year)
  • Joshua Wagner (College 1 Year)

A first for the post, Student Post Scholarship winners…

  • Bobby Browning
  • Gregg Stubberfield

2012 Recipients (first year for 4-year scholarship!)

  • Gerrod Voigt (HS 4-Year)
  • Katherine Stone (HS 1-Year)
  • Miriam Dennis (HS 1-Year)
  • James Birdsong (HS 1-Year)
  • Kaley Findley (HS 1-Year)
  • Joshua Wagner (College 1-Year)
  • Hudson Pierce (College 1-Year)
  • Alex Eaton (College 1 Year)

2011 Recipients

  • Tyler Throneberry
  • Alex Eaton
  • Kevin O’Dowd
  • Connor Gray
  • Joshua Wagner
  • Hudson Pierce
  • Kyle Ulrich
  • Brianna Bikker

2010 Recipients

  • Cody Draeving
  • James Eaton IV
  • Jordan Colclasure
  • Ryle Cannon
  • Hudson Pierce
  • Whitney Schmeider
  • Brianna Bikker
  • Kyle Ulrich

2009 Recipients

  • Kelly Andrews
  • Jessica Andrews
  • Brianna Bikker
  • Zack Coker
  • Cody Dreaden
  • Mr. Gary Frey
  • Antonio Gonzalez
  • Jayce Holley
  • Kristi Klabuhn
  • Noah Mosley
  • Kyle Ulrich

2008 Recipients

  • Kelly Andrews
  • Nolan Brooks
  • Donald Dorenkamp
  • Lauren Foy
  • Mark Gipson
  • Whitney Schmieder
  • Brittany Theis
  • Kyle Ulrich

2007 Recipients

  • Kelly Andrews
  • Brittany Gough
  • Christina McCool
  • Christina Sheperd
  • Brittney Theis

2006 Recipients

  • Kelly Andrews
  • Chi Sun
  • Michael Dutton
  • Gary Grimm
  • Rebecca Anne Stone
  • Brittney Theis
  • Anne Wise

2005 Recipients

  • Kelly Andrews
  • Jennifer Cieluch
  • Christopher Dawson
  • Marina Foote
  • Blake Jones
  • William Minor
  • Kristin Whitlow