WELCOME TO
NOVA POST

NOVA Home Image 1.  NOVA Home Image 2.  NOVA Home Image 3.  

Post Officers

 Post President

 

 Ed Chamberlayne, Ph.D., P.E., WSP USA

 President, Northern Virginia Post

 





Roster with Contact Information - 2020-2021 Post Officers and Directors

NAME/POSITION
(E = Elected; A = Appointed)

PHONE

 

President (E)
Ed Chamberlayne, Ph.D., P.E., WSP USA

202-303-2633

1st Vice President (E)
Jenny Bowers EXP, US Services

703-397-4878

2nd Vice President (E)
Philip Hick,  Parson Corporation

757-477-3778

Past President
COL Nick Desport, RA, LEED AP BD+C, F.SAME, USAF ( Ret.), Merrick and Company

703-639-7697

Secretary (E)
Julie Smiley, Woods-Peacock Engineering

571-282-0605 

Treasurer (E)
George Guszcz, Michael Baker International

703-627-1325

Assistant Secretary (A)
Rachid Kamare, Vision Point Systems

 

Assistant Treasurer (A)
Lawrence Mullaly, Jacobs Corporation

713-943-8633 

Programs Committee Co-Chair (A)
Cathy Otis, RA, Gannett-Fleming

202-281-6322

Programs Committee Co-Chair (A)
Hanif Drzal, P.E., CIP USACE-Baltimore District (Washington Aqueduct – Planning & Engineering) 

202-669-1950

Publicity Director/Webmaster (A)
Carlos Flores-Garay, Land Design Consultants

703-475-0980

Assistant Publicity Director/Webmaster (A)
Dennis Cummings, Alpha Corporation

703-450-0800

Newsletter Editor (A)
Sophia Gull, EIT, Jacobs Corporation

571-218-1551 

Resilience Committee Chair (A)
Aswath Ram, P.E. T. Y. Lin Corporation

315-350-6251

College Outreach Director (A)
GMU Student Chapter Mentor
J. Armando Alas, Land Design

703-642-8080

Professional Development Director (A)
James H. Donahue, P.E., F.SAME

703-927-1984

Young Member Committee Co-Chair (A)
Ingrid Davis-Colato, Michael Baker International

571-357-6015

Young Member Committee Co-Chair (A)
Rashid Karame, Vision Point Systems

 

Engineering & Construction Camps Program Chair (A)
Jay Manik, P.E., F.SAME, CDM Smith

703-691-6564

Scholarships Committee Chair (A)
Bob Bevins, P.E., F.SAME, Pennoni

703-463-7714

Assistant Scholarships Committee Chair (A)
Christine Tsai, PMP, F.SAME

804-240-3336

Sustaining Member Co-Chairs (A) / Individual Membership Co-Chairs  (A)
Rob Snow, P.E. Dewberry
Vineet Nair PEG, LLC 

703-849-0383
TBD 

Small Business Director (A)
Romano Dickerson, P.E., Jacobs

571-218-1446

Sponsorships Director (A)
Jenny Bowers EXP, US Services

703-397-4878  

Golf Committee Co-Chairs (A)
George Guszcza, Michael Baker International
Jenny Bowers EXP, US Services

703-317-6215
703-397-4878

NCO Representative (A)
Vacant

 

K-12 Outreach Committee Co-Chairs (A)
Linda May Force, D.B.A., P.E.
John Crosson, JD, P.E., Integrated Enterprise Facilitators

703-490-5506
540-272-3661

Director-at-Large (A)
Kathy Off, SAME National

703-549-3800

Director-at-Large (A)
Tom Christensen, P.E., Dewberry

703-849-0435

Director-at-Large (A)
Peter Mueller, P.E., F.SAME, The Architect of the Capitol

202-329-8838

Director-at-Large (A)
Joe Manous, Ph.D., P.E., F.SAME, Institute for Water Resources

703-428-7074

Director-at-Large (A)
Mary Anderson, Schnabel Engineering

703-779-0773

Director-at-Large (A)
Heather Wishart-Smith, P.E., F.SAME, Jacobs

571-218-1339

Director-at-Large (A)
Jeannine Nelson, TCT Consultants LLC

202-802-8517

Director-at-Large (A)
William (Bill) H. Haight III, P.E., WSP USA

202-303-2711