WELCOME TO
PHILADELPHIA POST

philadelphia Home Image 1.  philadelphia Home Image 2.  philadelphia Home Image 3.  

TanLD Responsive Html Tabs

3rd Annual Philadelphia Resiliency Symposium

November 14th, 2019

DoubleTree Hotel, Philadelphia PA


7:00 A.M to 8:00 A.M – Registration and Welcome (coffee available)

8:00 A.M to 8:30 A.M – Welcome and Announcements

8:30 A.M to 10:00 A.M – Session 1 (Facilitator: Lindsay Keller, OBG, Part of Ramboll)
Coastal: Improving Coastal Resiliency after Superstorm Sandy- Spring Creek Hazard Mitigation
Project Speaker: Srikanth Gorugantula, P.E, CFM, Water Resources Management Lead-HDR Engineering
Transportation/Planning: Doing Resiliency Better 2.0-Building a Better Action Plan Framework
Speaker: Tony Vesay, Director of Resiliency-MCFA
Power/Energy: Navy’s Energy Security Framework
Speaker: CDR Stephen Padhi, Public Works Officer-NAVFAC MidAtlantic

10:00 A.M to 10:30 A.M - BREAK #1

10:30 A.M to Noon – Session 2 (Facilitator: Daniel Amate, GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc.)
Coastal: Increasing Resilience of Facilities Handling Hazardous Materials to Climate Risk
Speaker: Nicholas Santella, PhD, P.G, Principal Geochemist-BSTI
Power/Energy: Protecting emergency Power Fuel Systems from Storms and Flood Damage
Speaker: Karen Buniak, Federal Programs Manager-TTI Environmental Services
Transportation/Planning: Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority Resiliency Program
Speaker: Dennis Stefanski, P.E, Program Manager, Special Programs-SEPTA Engineering Maintenance
and Construction Division

12:00 Noon to 1:30 P.M – LUNCH at the DoubleTree and visit the exhibitors

1:30 P.M to 3:00 P.M – Session 3 (Facilitator Patrick Starr, Pennsylvania Environmental Council)
Transportation/Planning: The Coney Island Yard Complex Case Study
Speaker: Jack Greenberg, P.E. Project Manager-STV,Inc.
Power/Energy: The Philadelphia Navy Yard a 16MW Capacity Upgrade
Speaker: Philip Gonski, P.E, Burns Engineering
Coastal: The US Army Corps of Engineers New Jersey Back Bays Coastal Storm Risk Management
Speaker: J. Bailey Smith, Coastal Resilience and Climate Change Adaptation Planner-USACE Planning

3:00 P.M to 3:30 P.M – BREAK #2

3:30 P.M – 4:00 P.M – Session 4 Plenary Speaker
Speaker: Jon K. Miller PhD, Director-NJ Coastal Protection Technical Assistance Service; Research
Professor-Stevens Institute-NJ Sea Grant Coastal Processes Specialist

4:00 P.M to 4:10 P.M – Closing Remarks

4:10 P.M to 5:00 P.M – Networking in the Exhibit Hall

5:00 P.M – Program End

2nd Annual Resiliency Symposium

November 13th, 2018 

Double Tree Hotel, Philadelphia PA

 

7:00 A.M. to 8:00 A.M. – Registration and Welcome (coffee available)
SESSION 1 – Energy Resiliency

8:00 A.M. to 9:05 A.M.- Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst - Ensuring Mission Capabilities when Energy
Resiliency
Panel Host: Michael Fuhrman, co-founder-MCFA Panelists: Tony Vesay, Program Executive-Ardurra Group,
Christopher Archer, Deputy Base Civil Engineer-JBMDL, Neil Webb, Development Manager-OBG

9:10 A.M. to 9:40 A.M. - The Flood Hazard Risk and Climate Change Effects for Bulk Oil Storage Facilities
Speaker: Daniel Stapleton, Senior Principal-GZA

9:40 A.M. to 10:00 A.M. - BREAK #1
SESSION 2 – Resiliency in the Urban Environment

10:05 A.M. to 10:35 A.M. - An Approach to Transportation Climate Resilience Planning: A Case Study of the
North Jersey Transportation Planning Authority Climate Resilience Plan for the Passaic River Basin
Speaker: Lauren Miller, Principal-CDM Smith

10:40 A.M. to 11:10 A.M. - Designing for Resiliency in Urban Environments
Speaker: Margaret Hopkins, Technical Director-AKRF

11:15 A.M. to 11:45 A.M. - Hack the Mill: Developing Resiliency for Historic Properties
Speaker: John Gardosik, Hurricane Recovery Project Manager-PA State Historic Preservation Office

11:50 A.M. to 1:00 P.M. LUNCH at the Double Tree (45minute talk with 20 minutes afterwards of free time)
The History of Philadelphia's Watersheds and Sewers
Speaker: Adam Levine, Historian-Philadelphia Water Department
SESSION 3 - Resiliency through Ecological Restoration

1:05 P.M. to 1:35 P.M. - Post-Storm Infrastructure Improvements and Stream Restoration: Three Case Studies
Speaker: Thomas Graupensperger, Senior Environmental Scientist-Dewberry

1:40 P.M. to 2:10 P.M.  - Two Case Studies in Resilience Risk Analysis and Engineering – Climate Change
Threat Events Risk Analysis and Facility Mission-Critical Infrastructure Engineering Resilience
Speaker: Michael Bilney, Global Senior Principal-Cardno Government Services

2:15 P.M. to 2:45 P.M. - Enhancing Coastal Habitat & Increasing Resiliency through Beneficial Reuse of
Dredged Material in New Jersey
Speaker: Geoffrey Goll, President-Princeton Hydro

2:50 P.M. to 3:10 P.M. - BREAK #2
SESSION 4 – NAVFAC & USACE

3:15 P.M. to 3:45 P.M. - The US Army Corps of Engineers New Jersey Back Bays Coastal Strom Risk
Management Study: An Overview of Current Efforts and Resiliency Approaches
Speaker: J. Bailey Smith, Coastal Resilience and Climate Change Adaptation Planner-USACE Planning
Center

3:50 P.M. to 4:55 P.M. – Philadelphia Navy Yard – Sustainable Growth in Partnership with the Navy’s Neighbors
Panelists: CDR Roland Deguzman, Public Works Officer-NAVFAC MidAtlantic, Lt CDR Andrea Difuntorum,
Assistant Public Works Officer-NAVFAC MidAtlantic

5:00 P.M. – Conclusions




7:00 A.M. to 8:00 A.M. – Registration and Welcome (coffee available)

SESSION 1 – Energy Resiliency

8:00 A.M. to 9:05 A.M. - Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst - Ensuring Mission Capabilities when Energy
Resiliency
Panel Host: Michael Fuhrman, co-founder-MCFA Panelists: Tony Vesay, Program Executive-Ardurra Group,
Christopher Archer, Deputy Base Civil Engineer-JBMDL, Neil Webb, Development Manager-OBG

9:10 A.M. to 9:40 A.M. - The Flood Hazard Risk and Climate Change Effects for Bulk Oil Storage Facilities
Speaker: Daniel Stapleton, Senior Principal-GZA

9:40 A.M. to 10:00 A.M. - BREAK #1
SESSION 2 – Resiliency in the Urban Environment

10:05 A.M. to 10:35 A.M. - An Approach to Transportation Climate Resilience Planning: A Case Study of the
North Jersey Transportation Planning Authority Climate Resilience Plan for the Passaic River Basin
Speaker: Lauren Miller, Principal-CDM Smith

10:40 A.M. to 11:10 A.M. - Designing for Resiliency in Urban Environments
Speaker: Margaret Hopkins, Technical Director-AKRF

11:15 A.M. to 11:45 A.M. - Hack the Mill: Developing Resiliency for Historic Properties
Speaker: John Gardosik, Hurricane Recovery Project Manager-PA State Historic Preservation Office

11:50 A.M. to 1:00 P.M. LUNCH at the Double Tree (45minute talk with 20 minutes afterwards of free time)
The History of Philadelphia's Watersheds and Sewers
Speaker: Adam Levine, Historian-Philadelphia Water Department
SESSION 3 - Resiliency through Ecological Restoration

1:05 P.M. to 1:35 P.M. - Post-Storm Infrastructure Improvements and Stream Restoration: Three Case Studies
Speaker: Thomas Graupensperger, Senior Environmental Scientist-Dewberry

1:40 P.M. to 2:10 P.M. - Two Case Studies in Resilience Risk Analysis and Engineering – Climate Change
Threat Events Risk Analysis and Facility Mission-Critical Infrastructure Engineering Resilience
Speaker: Michael Bilney, Global Senior Principal-Cardno Government Services

2:15 P.M. to 2:45 P.M. - Enhancing Coastal Habitat & Increasing Resiliency through Beneficial Reuse of
Dredged Material in New Jersey
Speaker: Geoffrey Goll, President-Princeton Hydro

2:50 P.M. to 3:10 P.M. - BREAK #2
SESSION 4 – NAVFAC & USACE

3:15 P.M. to 3:45 P.M. - The US Army Corps of Engineers New Jersey Back Bays Coastal Strom Risk
Management Study: An Overview of Current Efforts and Resiliency Approaches
Speaker: J. Bailey Smith, Coastal Resilience and Climate Change Adaptation Planner-USACE Planning
Center

3:50 P.M.  to 4:55 P.M.– Philadelphia Navy Yard – Sustainable Growth in Partnership with the Navy’s Neighbors
Panelists: CDR Roland Deguzman, Public Works Officer-NAVFAC MidAtlantic, Lt CDR Andrea Difuntorum,
Assistant Public Works Officer-NAVFAC MidAtlantic

5:00 P.M. 
– Conclusions

 

7:00 A.M. to 8:00 A.M. – Registration and Welcome (coffee available)

SESSION 1 – Energy Resiliency

8:00 A.M. to 9:05 A.M. - Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst - Ensuring Mission Capabilities when Energy
Resiliency
Panel Host: Michael Fuhrman, co-founder-MCFA Panelists: Tony Vesay, Program Executive-Ardurra Group,
Christopher Archer, Deputy Base Civil Engineer-JBMDL, Neil Webb, Development Manager-OBG

9:10 A.M. to 9:40 A.M. - The Flood Hazard Risk and Climate Change Effects for Bulk Oil Storage Facilities
Speaker: Daniel Stapleton, Senior Principal-GZA

9:40 A.M. to 10:00 A.M. - BREAK #1
SESSION 2 – Resiliency in the Urban Environment

10:05 A.M. to 10:35 A.M. - An Approach to Transportation Climate Resilience Planning: A Case Study of the
North Jersey Transportation Planning Authority Climate Resilience Plan for the Passaic River Basin
Speaker: Lauren Miller, Principal-CDM Smith

10:40 A.M. to 11:10 A.M. - Designing for Resiliency in Urban Environments
Speaker: Margaret Hopkins, Technical Director-AKRF

11:15 A.M. to 11:45 A.M. - Hack the Mill: Developing Resiliency for Historic Properties
Speaker: John Gardosik, Hurricane Recovery Project Manager-PA State Historic Preservation Office

11:50 A.M. to 1:00 P.M. LUNCH at the Double Tree (45minute talk with 20 minutes afterwards of free time)
The History of Philadelphia's Watersheds and Sewers
Speaker: Adam Levine, Historian-Philadelphia Water Department
SESSION 3 - Resiliency through Ecological Restoration

1:05 P.M. to 1:35 P.M. - Post-Storm Infrastructure Improvements and Stream Restoration: Three Case Studies
Speaker: Thomas Graupensperger, Senior Environmental Scientist-Dewberry

1:40 P.M. to 2:10 P.M. - Two Case Studies in Resilience Risk Analysis and Engineering – Climate Change
Threat Events Risk Analysis and Facility Mission-Critical Infrastructure Engineering Resilience
Speaker: Michael Bilney, Global Senior Principal-Cardno Government Services

2:15 P.M. to 2:45 P.M. - Enhancing Coastal Habitat & Increasing Resiliency through Beneficial Reuse of
Dredged Material in New Jersey
Speaker: Geoffrey Goll, President-Princeton Hydro

2:50 P.M. to 3:10 P.M. - BREAK #2
SESSION 4 – NAVFAC & USACE

3:15 P.M. to 3:45 P.M. - The US Army Corps of Engineers New Jersey Back Bays Coastal Strom Risk
Management Study: An Overview of Current Efforts and Resiliency Approaches
Speaker: J. Bailey Smith, Coastal Resilience and Climate Change Adaptation Planner-USACE Planning
Center

3:50 P.M.  to 4:55 P.M.– Philadelphia Navy Yard – Sustainable Growth in Partnership with the Navy’s Neighbors
Panelists: CDR Roland Deguzman, Public Works Officer-NAVFAC MidAtlantic, Lt CDR Andrea Difuntorum,
Assistant Public Works Officer-NAVFAC MidAtlantic

5:00 P.M. 
– Conclusions

 

7:00 A.M. to 8:00 A.M. – Registration and Welcome (coffee available)

SESSION 1 – Energy Resiliency

8:00 A.M. to 9:05 A.M. - Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst - Ensuring Mission Capabilities when Energy
Resiliency
Panel Host: Michael Fuhrman, co-founder-MCFA Panelists: Tony Vesay, Program Executive-Ardurra Group,
Christopher Archer, Deputy Base Civil Engineer-JBMDL, Neil Webb, Development Manager-OBG

9:10 A.M. to 9:40 A.M. - The Flood Hazard Risk and Climate Change Effects for Bulk Oil Storage Facilities
Speaker: Daniel Stapleton, Senior Principal-GZA

9:40 A.M. to 10:00 A.M. - BREAK #1
SESSION 2 – Resiliency in the Urban Environment

10:05 A.M. to 10:35 A.M. - An Approach to Transportation Climate Resilience Planning: A Case Study of the
North Jersey Transportation Planning Authority Climate Resilience Plan for the Passaic River Basin
Speaker: Lauren Miller, Principal-CDM Smith

10:40 A.M. to 11:10 A.M. - Designing for Resiliency in Urban Environments
Speaker: Margaret Hopkins, Technical Director-AKRF

11:15 A.M. to 11:45 A.M. - Hack the Mill: Developing Resiliency for Historic Properties
Speaker: John Gardosik, Hurricane Recovery Project Manager-PA State Historic Preservation Office

11:50 A.M. to 1:00 P.M. LUNCH at the Double Tree (45minute talk with 20 minutes afterwards of free time)
The History of Philadelphia's Watersheds and Sewers
Speaker: Adam Levine, Historian-Philadelphia Water Department
SESSION 3 - Resiliency through Ecological Restoration

1:05 P.M. to 1:35 P.M. - Post-Storm Infrastructure Improvements and Stream Restoration: Three Case Studies
Speaker: Thomas Graupensperger, Senior Environmental Scientist-Dewberry

1:40 P.M. to 2:10 P.M. - Two Case Studies in Resilience Risk Analysis and Engineering – Climate Change
Threat Events Risk Analysis and Facility Mission-Critical Infrastructure Engineering Resilience
Speaker: Michael Bilney, Global Senior Principal-Cardno Government Services

2:15 P.M. to 2:45 P.M. - Enhancing Coastal Habitat & Increasing Resiliency through Beneficial Reuse of
Dredged Material in New Jersey
Speaker: Geoffrey Goll, President-Princeton Hydro

2:50 P.M. to 3:10 P.M. - BREAK #2
SESSION 4 – NAVFAC & USACE

3:15 P.M. to 3:45 P.M. - The US Army Corps of Engineers New Jersey Back Bays Coastal Strom Risk
Management Study: An Overview of Current Efforts and Resiliency Approaches
Speaker: J. Bailey Smith, Coastal Resilience and Climate Change Adaptation Planner-USACE Planning
Center

3:50 P.M.  to 4:55 P.M.– Philadelphia Navy Yard – Sustainable Growth in Partnership with the Navy’s Neighbors
Panelists: CDR Roland Deguzman, Public Works Officer-NAVFAC MidAtlantic, Lt CDR Andrea Difuntorum,
Assistant Public Works Officer-NAVFAC MidAtlantic

5:00 P.M. 
– Conclusions