WELCOME TO
GUAM POST

guam Home Image 1.  guam Home Image 2.  guam Home Image 3.  

SAME Guam Post: Officers, Directors and Communities of Interest Members
June 2020 through May 2021

* If you are interested in participating in the Board of Directors or any of the Post's Committees, or just have general questions, please email us at sameguampost@gmail.com.  

Post Officers Name Organization
President Scott Thompson Coffman Engineers, Inc.
Past President Agapito (Pete) Diaz, PE AECOM
1st Vice President Tor Gudmundsen, PE TG Engineers, PC
2nd Vice President Bob Shambach EA Engineering, Science & Technology, Inc.
Secretary ENS Ken Wheeler, CEC, USN NAVFAC Marianas
Alt. Secretary Doyon Morato North Wind Group
Treasurer Eric Marble, PE NAVFAC Marianas
Alt. Treasurer Jecelia Llegado, PE GHD

 

Elected Directors Name Organization
Elected Director (Fellow) CDR Wayne Cornell, PE, CEC, USN (Ret) DZSP 21
 Elected Director (Fellow) CAPT Noel Enriquez, FSAME, USN (Ret) MacDonald-Bedford 
Elected Director (7th Year term) Al Sampson NAVFAC Marianas
Elected Director (4th Year term)
Loretta Cruz Contrack Watts, Inc.
Elected Director (3rd Year term) Norma Borja NAVFAC Marianas
Elected Director (3rd Year term) Robert Marks exp
Elected Director (2nd Year term) John Paul Dierking, CPC, LEED AP BD+C
KHLG & Associates, Inc.
     

 

 

Guam Post Appointed Directors Name Organization
Appointed Director Stephen Taylor, CCM, PMP Asia Pacific Engineering Services, Inc.
Appointed Director Susan Bedford MacDonald-Bedford

 

SAME National Appointments Name Organization
Pacific Regional VP Eric Warner, PE, FSAME New Sanno
Academy of Fellows Louis DeMaria, PE, FSAME Pacific Developments, LLC
Academy of Fellows CDR Wayne Cornell, PE, CEC, USN (Ret) DZSP 21
 Academy of Fellows CAPT Noel Enriquez, FSAME, USN (Ret) MacDonald-Bedford 

 

Communities of Interest Appointments by the Board Name Organization
Operations

   Audit Committee

Wayne Cornell, PE, FSAME Chair DZSP 21
   Scott Thompson Coffman Engineers, Inc.
   Budget Committee Bob Shambach, Chair EA Engineering, Science & Technology, Inc.

   Stephen Carbullido GHD
   Investment and Fiscal Policy Committee Bob Shambach, Chair EA Engineering, Science & Technology, Inc.
     CAPT Noel Enriquez, FSAME, USN (Ret) MacDonald-Bedford
   Eric Marble, PE NAVFAC Marianas
   Streamers Bob Shambach, Chair EA Engineering, Science & Technology, Inc.
   Rictor Palentinos Techni-con, Inc.
   Run to 2020 CAPT Noel Enriquez, FSAME, USN (Ret) MacDonald-Bedford
Relationships and Recognition 
   Programs Committee Loretta Cruz, Chair Contrack Watts, Inc.
   Agapito (Pete) Diaz, PE, Alternate AECOM
   Awards Committee Al Sampson, Chair NAVFAC Marianas
   Agapito (Pete) Diaz, PE AECOM
   Small Business Committee Al Sampson, Chair NAVFAC Marianas
   Norma Borja NAVFAC Marianas
   Marketing Committee Vacant
   Veterans Committee Marlene Slomka, Chair Asia Tiger Construction
     Nick Legaspi   
   Dave Hayner APTIM
     
Leadership and Mentoring
   Charlie Corn Scholarship Committee
      Scholarship Selection Subcommittee Tor Gudmundsen, Chair TG Engineers
   Malou Castro TG Engineers
      Golf Tournament Subcommittee Jon MacDonald, Chair Frontier Supply

   John Paul Dierking, Co-Chair KHLG & Associates, Inc.
   Wayne Cornell, PE, FSAME DZSP 21
   J. Arthur Chan, Jr Hawaiian Rock Products
     
   Membership Committee Agapito (Pete) Diaz, PE AECOM
      Young Members Subcommittee Maria Mercado, Chair Techni-con
   James Kirk Contrack Watts, Inc.
   Mae Javier WSP
      Philippine Chapter Steve Taylor, Chair
    Wayne Cornell, PE, FSAME DZSP 21
      UOG Student Chapter Agapito (Pete) Diaz, PE AECOM

Pete Diaz
     
   K-12 Outreach
      Math Counts Subcommittee Tor Gudmundsen TG Engineers
      Engineers Week Subcommittee Scott Thompson Coffman Engineers, Inc.

      STEM Camp ENS Christopher Bishop, CEC, USN, Chair NAVFAC Marianas
   ENS Ken Wheeler, CEC, USN NAVFAC Marianas
   CAPT Noel Enriquez, FSAME, USN (Ret) MacDonald-Bedford
Ilana Almquist Coffman Engineers, Inc.

Professional Development and Growth
   Education and Training Zack Bedford MacDonald-Bedford
      Derek Moss BCA Pro Learning 
   PE Exam Study Group Vacant, filled as required
   PDH Loretta Cruz Contrack Watts, Inc.
Emergency Preparedness and Infrastructure Resilience
   Emergency Preparendness Liaison Bob Shambach EA Engineering, Science & Technology, Inc.
Post Webmaster Agapito (Pete) Diaz, PE AECOM

 

 



KHLG & Associates, Inc.
KHLG & Associates, Inc.