WELCOME TO
DALLAS POST

dallas Home Image 1.   dallas Home Image 3.  

President – 

Fabian Mendoza

Fmendoza@cpyi.com

 

Event Tickets



Who we are

The Society of American Military Engineers is the only nonprofit professional engineering education organization that actively promotes the advancement of both individual technical knowledge and the collective engineering capabilities of governments, the uniformed services and private industry.

Our goal is to unite public and private sector entities and individuals in the A/E/C fields so that we can prepare for and overcome natural and man made disasters, acts of terrorism and improve security at home and abroad.

The Dallas Post accomplishes this goal locally by supporting monthly luncheon meetings and other professional/social activities attended by members of local government, military, private industry, students and other interested parties. These meetings are announced via our e-mail distribution list and quarterly newsletter. We are supported by the national Society of American Military Engineers and publications such as The Military Engineer, which also promotes the interests and goals of our society and its members. Please peruse our website to discover the benefits of SAME Dallas Post membership.

IFMA DFW Chapter Program

Hello SAME Dallas Post Members and Guests ~ as you know, IFMA and SAME have a Strategic Partnership and as such we are inviting you to the IFMA DFW Chapter Virtual Cocktail Reception and Program, February 17, 2021 from 3:45 – 5:15 PM. A unique aspect to this virtual program: when you register as a Member ($0) or Non-Member ($40), you are given the option to take advantage of a complimentary Wolfgang Puck Winter Spiced Moscow Mule/Charcuterie Board package. The attendee is responsible for picking up the package at the Wolfgang Puck Catering truck on February 16th, the day before the program.

This program, presented by CookChildren’s Health Care System, is the first of four in our IFMA DFW 2021 series and focuses on addressing operational, preventative, and deferred maintenance efficiencies in a Healthcare environment. Programs 2 thru 4 include Higher Education (University of North Texas), Corporate (TBA), and Industrial (TBA).

For more information and to register, (Click Here)

We look forward to seeing you there!


 

21st Annual SAME Dallas Post Infrastructure Forum

About this Event
For Public Agencies, By Public Agencies
Grow your network! Hear from leaders of public, private and academic sectors on important infrastructure topics. 5 PDHs will be available including ethics.

  • Public Agencies: $10
  • Private Sector (SAME MEMBERS): $140
  • Private Sector (NON-SAME MEMBERS): $140

Registration will close on Thursday, February 4, 2021.

For questions, please email Daphne King at dking@haydenconsultants.com

** There will be no refunds

When: February 5th, 2021

Where: Virtual Event (Meeting Invite will be sent after Registration)

Event Flyer: (Click Here)

To Register: (Click here)



2021 Engineering and Construction Camp Season

About this Event

SAME has been supporting science, technology, engineering, and math (STEM) events for over 30 years and conducting camps for almost 20 years. Our camps are world-class and feature a very impressive record of producing thousands of engineers and STEM leaders. They provide a rigorous experience for students interested in exploring STEM skills and careers. Campers gain a sense of what it takes to become a STEM professional and what options exist to explore that interest from high school to college and beyond.

SAME camps offer a unique curriculum that features hands-on activities conducted in a competitive environment to promote teamwork, leadership, project management, and problem solving:

 ·        US Army Engineering & Construction Camp, Vicksburg, MS, June 13-19, 2021

·        US Marine Corps Engineering & Construction Camp, Camp Lejeune, NC, June 20-26, 2021

·        US Navy STEM Engineering & Construction Camp, Virtual due to COVID. Details TBD.

·        US Air Force Academy Engineering & Construction Camp, Colorado Springs, CO, Jun 25-Jul 2, 2021

·        US Air Force Engineering & Construction Camp, Scott Air Force Base, IL, July 26-31, 2021

 

Each camp offers a mix of hands-on, challenge-based activities that help campers learn fundamentals of engineering and construction. Each camp also offers tours and field trips to area businesses and institutions that highlight their respective technical areas. Individual curriculum activities may vary year to year, but all use a competitive environment to promote growth in leadership, team-building, and problem-solving. The competitive nature helps build camaraderie among the campers and mentors.

 You can find more information about our Engineering & Construction camps, including dates, locations, and cost, at: https://www.same.org/stemcamps

To apply: https://www.same.org/Camps/application-process

Deadline to apply: March 15, 2021

 

Please note, as of now, other than the Navy camp, SAME is proceeding with planning these camps as in-person experiences. However, our ability to host these camps will depend on the state of COVID going into the summer. We apologize in advance for any inconvenience among your student applicants if we end up having to shift again to a virtual event.

PAST PRESENTATIONS

 

Presentations from SAME Dallas Post January Meetings

Brigadier General Christopher Beck Presentation: (Click Here)

Sustaining Members

Gessner Presentation: (Click here)

IEA Presentation: (Click here

Schnabel Presentation: (Click here)


Presentations from SAME Dallas Post Water Resources Summit

PDH Credits: (Click Here)

Harvey Supplemental Program Status and Way Ahead Presentation: (Click here)

DWU Partnerships: Past, Present and Future: (Click here)

TWDB Water for Texas: (Click here)


Presentations from Infrastructure Forum December 2018

Agenda (Click Here)


Key Note Speaker

Presentation Title:   Dallas Fort Worth International Airport

Speaker:                John Terrell, Vice President Commercial Development, Dallas Fort Worth International Airport


Morning Presentations 1st Session    

Presentation Title:   DART Perspective

Speaker:                 Timothy H. McKay, P.E., Executive Vice President, Growth/Regional Development

Presentation Title:   TxDOT-Fort Worth Perspective

Speaker:                 John Cordary, P.E., Deputy District Engineer, TXDOT, Fort Worth

Presentation Title:   TxDOT-Dallas Perspective

Speaker:                 Mo Bur, P.E., District Engineer, Dallas District – TxDOT

Presentation Title:   USACE Perspective

Speaker:                 Lieutenant Colonel Clay A. Morgan


Morning Presentations 2nd Session   

Presentation Title:   Dallas County Public Works Perspective

Speaker:                 Antoinette Bacchus, DCPW, Assistant Director Transportation and Planning

Presentation Title:   City of Dallas Perspective

Speaker:                 Chris Turner-Noteware, P.E., Assistant Director, Department of Public Works City of Dallas

Presentation Title:   NCTCOG Perspective

Speaker:                 Kevin Feldt, Program Manager

Presentation Title:   North Texas Municipal Water District –NTMWD_ Perspective

Speaker:                 Cesar Baptista, P.E.

Presentation Title:   UTA - College of Engineering Perspective

Speaker:                 Peter E. Crouch, Dean, College of Engineering


Room: Guadalupe  Theme: Security and Resiliency

Presentation Title:   Security and Resiliency Discussion

Speaker:                 Jim Scott, Director, Design Innovation, RESPEC, Inc. Austin, Texas

Presentation Title:   Risk-Informed, Adversary-tolerant Lifecycle Engineering (RALE)

Speaker:                 Daniel J.   Ragsdale, Ph.D., Director, Texas A&M Cybersecurity Center Professor of Practice, Computer Science and Engineering


Room: San Jacinto/Neches  Theme: Data and Asset Management

Presentation Title:   City of Fort Worth Flood Warning System / City of Austin Flood Warning System

Speaker:                 Ranjan S. Muttiah, Senior Professional Engineer, Stormwater Management, City of Fort Worth

Presentation Title:   City of Fort Worth Flood Warning System / City of Austin Flood Warning System

Speaker                  Scott Prinsen, Program Manager, City of Austin Flood Warning System


Presentation Title:   Managing Infrastructure

Speaker:                 Gina Thompson, Director of Strategic Services for the City of Lewisville

Presentation Title:   Public Works Emergency Response Team - PWERT

Speaker:                   Ed Balderas, Assistant Emergency Management Coordinator with the City of Rowlett


Room: Concho  Theme: Water Supply - Water Resources


Presentation Title:   Region C Developments

Speaker:                  Glenn Clingenpeel, Trinity River Authority

Presentation Title:   Bois D’arc Lake Update

Speaker:                 Steve Long, Reservoir Project Manager NTMWD

Presentation Title:   Explaining Complex Infrastructure Financing and Operations to the Media

Speaker:                 Wayne Owen, Planning Director at Tarrant Regional Water District


Room: Red River Theme: Mobility


Presentation Title:   DART Shared Mobility Vision

Speaker:                 Robert Parks, Manager, Passenger Support Facilities DART

Presentation Title:   Walkability

Speaker:                 Karla Weaver, AICP,  Senior Program Manage, NCTCOG

Presentation Title:   Dallas Delivery of Bike Share/Scooter Share

Speaker:                 Mike Rogers, City of Dallas

Presentation Title:   UTA College of Engineering

Speaker:                 Dr. Stephen P Mattingly, UTA


Room: Palo Pinto/San Saba Theme: Communities of the Future

Presentation Title:   Successful Project Delivery Into The Future

Speaker:                 John Mears, Dallas County, Assistant Director of Public Works; Engineering and Construction Division

Presentation Title:   Blue Zone

Speaker:                 Matt Dufrene, City of Fort Worth, Vice President and Market Executive

Presentation Title:   Workforce Trend of 2020

Speaker:                 David K. Setzer, Executive Director for Workforce Solutions, NCTCOG


Room: Bluebonnet Theme: Regional Transportation

Presentation Title:   Southern Gateway

Speaker:                 Ashton Strong, P.E., TXDOT

Presentation Title:   Tech for Wrong Way Drivers

Speaker:                  Theresa Poer, Director of Transportation Operations at TxDOT, Fort Worth

Presentation Title:   Cotton Belt Connection

Speaker:                 Chad Edwards has served as the Assistant Vice President of Capital Planning

 

Presentations from June Transportation Symposium

PDH Credits can be obtained by clicking the link below

(Click Here)

Mobility Discussion - Michael Rogers, Director Department of Transportation City of Dallas

(Click Here)

Moving North Texans – Timothy H. McKay, P.E., Executive Vice President Growth/ Regional Development

(Click Here)

DFW Airport Infrastructure Update – Rusty Hodapp, P.E.

(Click Here)

Hyperloop Texas Towards Next Generation Mobility – Steven Duong, AICP, Associate Vice President AECOM

(Click Here)

Airports and Their Impact – Mark Duebner

(Click Here)

Transportation Symposium – Elizabeth Mow, P.E., Assistant Executive Director Infrastructure

(Click Here)

The Texas Bullet Train – David Arbuckle

(Click Here)

Dallas District Priority Projects – Duane Milligan, P.E. – TxDOT Dallas District

(Click Here)

Fort Worth District Transportation Highlights – John Cordary, P.E., Deputy District Engineer

(Click Here

PEPS Division – Martin Rodin

(Click Here



Fort Worth & Dallas SAME Joint Emergency Preparedness and Resiliency Workshop

The Forth Worth and Dallas Chapters of SAME present the Annual Emergency Response and Resiliency Conference! Join us on Monday, May 21, 2018 from 8:00 am to 1:00 pm for this event. 

The event will be hosted by AAFES at their Duncanville HQ.

Program examples include how AAFES responded to Hurricane Harvey,  the COE's approach to dealing with Hurricane Harvey, a presentation from the national AECOM resiliency expert and the chair of SMU's Department of Civil/Environmental Engineering (national organizational resiliency expert) will speak.  Lastly Team Rubicon, a Vet-managed and staff national emergency response NGO will speak.  

Click here to see the flyer. Additional parking for this event will be provided in the overflow gravel lot.

Click here to sign up for the Event.


Presentations from April Monthly Meeting on March 16th, 2018

Presenter: COL Calvin C. Hudson II, District Commander

(Click Here for Presentation)


Presentations from March Monthly Meeting on March 19th, 2018

Presenter: Chris Hillman, Irving City Manager

(Click Here for Presentation)

Presenter: Paul Grimes, City Manager for the City of McKinney

(Click Here for Presentation)

Presenter: Sustaining Members Jacobs and CDM Smith

(Click Here for Presentation)

Presentations from February Monthly Meeting on February 26th, 2018
Presenter: Bobby Babcock and George Prochaska

(Click Here for Presentation)

Presentations from January Monthly Meeting on January 2018

Presenter: Alberta Blair, P.E.

(Click Here for Presentation)


Presentations from the SAME IF 2018   

AGp1_Guadalupe_IntegratedProjectDelivery_P2 

Presentation Title: Integrated Project Delivery For Inland Port 

Speaker:John Mears, P.E., Dallas County

M0_P1_Introduction

Presentation Title: Rejuvenating Our Infrastructure: Making Smart Cities of the Future 

Speakers: Jack Tidwell, Dallas County

M1_P1_DART

Presentation Title: People, Security & Mobility - Security and Safety Enhancements 

Speaker:  David Ehrlicher, AIA, Assistant Vice President

 M1_P2_NTTA

Presentation Title:  Rehabilitation and Capacity Management 

Speaker: Mark Bouma, P.E., Senior Corridor Manager

 M1_P3_TxDOT-FortWorth

Presentation Title:  Fort Worth District Overview

Speaker:  Greg Cedillo, P.E., Construction Director

 M1_P4_TxDOT-Dallas

Presentation Title: Dallas District Overview

Speaker: Tony Hartzel, Northeast Texas Communications Manager, TxDOT

M1_P5_USACE

Presentation Title:USACE Water Resources Missions and Initiatives

Speaker: Jerry L. Cotter, P.E., Chief Water Resources, USACE, Fort Worth District

M2_P1_DCPW

Presentation Title:  Rejuvenating Our Infrastructure Through Partnership - Inland Port 

Speaker: Alberta Blair, P.E., Director of Public Works

 M2_P2_DCTA

Presentation Title: Regional Growth, Technology and The Future Of Transit 

Speaker: Raymond Suarez, Chief Operating Officer

 M2_P3_NCTCOG

Presentation Title:  Rejuvenating Our Infrastructure: Making Smart Cities of the Future 

Speaker: Edith Marvin, Director of Environment and Development

 M2_P4_CoD

Presentation Title: City of Dallas Infrastructure Management Plan 

Speaker:  Rick Galceran, P.E., Director, Public Works Department

 M2_P5_NTMWD

Presentation Title: Ensuring Regional Prosperity

Speaker:  R.J. Muraski, Assistant Deputy Director, Planning/CIP

 AGp1_Guadalupe_IntegratedProjectDelivery_P1

Presentation Title: Driving Value through Effective Capital Delivery at the City of Fort Worth 

Speaker: Kim C. Arnold, PMP, Assistant Director, Transportation and Public Works

 AGp1_Guadalupe_IntegratedProjectDelivery_P2

Presentation Title: Integrated Project Delivery For Inland Port 

Speaker:  John Mears, P.E., Dallas County

 AGp1_Guadalupe_IntegratedProjectDelivery_P3

Presentation Title: Changing Project Delivery

Speaker: Mark Bouma, P.E., Senior Corridor Manager

AGp2_SanJacinto-Neches_AssetManagement_P1

Presentation Title: City of Dallas Infrastructure Management Plan 

Speaker: Rick Galceran, P.E., Director, Public Works Department

 AGp2_SanJacinto-Neches_AssetManagement_P2

Presentation Title:  An Overview Of Asset Management @ Fort Worth

Speaker: Elizabeth Young, GISP, City of Fort Worth Asset Management - Traffic/ISWM

 AGp2_SanJacinto-Neches_AssetManagement_P3

Presentation Title: Proven Technologies, New Ways of Thinking

Speaker:  Buzz Pishker, Director of Water Utilities Department, City of Arlington

 AGp3_SanSaba_WaterSupply_P1

Presentation Title: Watershed Management and Source Water Protection in North Texas 

Speaker: Galen Roberts, Watershed Manager, NTMWD

 AGp3_SanSaba_WaterSupply_P2A

Presentation Title:  Joe Pool Lake as a Regional Water Supply 

Speaker: Glenn Clingenpeel, TRA

 AGp3_SanSaba_WaterSupply_P2B

Presentation Title:  Joe Pool Storage Plan Additional Capacity: IPL to Bachman 

Speaker: Ron McCuller, Grand Prairie and Dennis Qualls, DWU

 AGp3_SanSaba_WaterSupply_P3

Presentation Title: Protecting Our Natural Assets in an Urbanizing Region 

Speaker:  Jason Pierce, Upper Trinity Regional Water District

 AGp4_RioGrandeA_PeopleSecurityAndMobility_P1

Presentation Title:  The Texas Bullet Train

Speaker:  Mike Bobinecz, PMP, Design Build, Texas Central Partners

 AGp4_RioGrandeA_PeopleSecurityAndMobility_P2

Presentation Title:  Core Capacity: Platform Extension, Dallas Subway and Central Streetcar 

Speaker:  Ernie Martinez, DART

 AGp4_RioGrandeA_PeopleSecurityAndMobility_P3A

Presentation Title:  Update on Mobility on Demand Service: GoLink, GoPool 

Speaker:  Robert Parks, DART

 AGp4_RioGrandeA_PeopleSecurityAndMobility_P3B

Presentation Title: MILO: Autonomous Shuttle Program 

Speaker:  Lyndsay Mitchell, City of Arlington

 AGp5_PaloPinto_LeadershipDevelopment_P1

Presentation Title: APWA Accreditation: Bridging DCPW to the Future 

Speaker: Alberta Blair, P.E., Director of Public Works

AGp5_PaloPinto_LeadershipDevelopment_P2

Presentation Title:  City Management Perspective on APWA Accreditation 

Speaker:  Bob Hart, City of Corinth

AGp5_PaloPinto_LeadershipDevelopment_P3A

Presentation Title: What Does Accreditation Mean to Rowlett?

Speaker: Shawn Poe, P.E., CFM, Director of Public Works, City of Rowlett

 AGp5_PaloPinto_LeadershipDevelopment_P3B

Presentation Title: APWA Accreditation

Speaker: Jim Proce, ICMA-CM & APWA-PWLF

 AGp6_RioGrandeB_TechnologySecurityResiliency_P1 

Presentation Title: Impacts On Confidence 

Speaker: Bret Ogletree, NCTCOG

 AGp6_RioGrandeB_TechnologySecurityResiliency_P2

Presentation Title: A New Way of Thinking: Consequence-driven, Adversary-tolerant Lifecycle Engineering

Speaker: Daniel J. Ragsdale, Ph.D., Director, Texas A&M Cybersecurity Center & Professor of Practice, Computer Science and Engineering

 AGp6_RioGrandeB_TechnologySecurityResiliency_P3

Presentation Title: Protecting Our Natural Assets in an Urbanizing Region

Speaker: Nick Z. Fang, Ph.D., P.E., Assistant Professor, Civil Engineering Department, UTA

 AGp7_Bluebonnet_Transportation_P1

Presentation Title: Highway Influences on Regional Development

Speaker: Tony Hartzel, Northeast Texas Public Information Manager, TxDOT—Dallas

 AGp7_Bluebonnet_Transportation_P2

Presentation Title: City of Dallas Complete Streets Program

Speaker: Tanya Brooks, Assistant Director, Department of Transportation Mobility Planning, City of Dallas

 AGp7_Bluebonnet_Transportation_P3

Presentation Title: Transportation Highlights

Speaker:  Greg Cedillo, P.E., Construction Director, TxDOTFort Worth District



Room: San Jacinto/Neches  Theme: Data and Asset Management
Room: San Jacinto/Neches  Theme: Data and Asset Management