WELCOME TO
DALLAS POST

dallas Home Image 1.   dallas Home Image 3.  
POST PRESIDENT

President – 

Baker Ashiwaya

aashiwaya@jonescarter.com

STAY CONNECTED
 

Event Tickets



Who we are

The Society of American Military Engineers is the only nonprofit professional engineering education organization that actively promotes the advancement of both individual technical knowledge and the collective engineering capabilities of governments, the uniformed services and private industry.

Our goal is to unite public and private sector entities and individuals in the A/E/C fields so that we can prepare for and overcome natural and man made disasters, acts of terrorism and improve security at home and abroad.

The Dallas Post accomplishes this goal locally by supporting monthly luncheon meetings and other professional/social activities attended by members of local government, military, private industry, students and other interested parties. These meetings are announced via our e-mail distribution list and quarterly newsletter. We are supported by the national Society of American Military Engineers and publications such as The Military Engineer, which also promotes the interests and goals of our society and its members. Please peruse our website to discover the benefits of SAME Dallas Post membership.

future EVENTS

April Dallas Post Meeting

Join us for our April Dallas Post Meeting Monday April 16th, 2018 from 11:30 am to 1:00 pm. We are honored to have Colonel Calvin C. Hudson II, the Commander of the USACE Fort Worth District. 

To see Colonel Calvin C. Hudson II Bio Click (HERE)

Please RSVP by clicking (HERE)


Fort Worth & Dallas SAME Joint Emergency Preparedness and Resiliency Workshop

The Forth Worth and Dallas Chapters of SAME present the Annual Emergency Response and Resiliency Conference! Join us on Monday, May 21, 2018 from 8:00 am to 1:00 pm for this event. 

The event will be hosted by AAFES at their Duncanville HQ.

Program examples include how AAFES responded to Hurricane Harvey,  the COE's approach to dealing with Hurricane Harvey, a presentation from the national AECOM resiliency expert and the chair of SMU's Department of Civil/Environmental Engineering (national organizational resiliency expert) will speak.  Lastly Team Rubicon, a Vet-managed and staff national emergency response NGO will speak.  

Click here to see the flyer.

Click here to sign up for the Event.

 

Fort Worth & Dallas SAME Joint Scholarship Golf Tournament

Come join us for a fun day of networking and golf! This event will be held on Friday May 4th at Bear Creek Golf Club. The net proceeds from the Annual Golf Tournament provide scholarships to deserving students enrolled in colleges and universities, and is one the many ways the Posts support the engineering professions. Your participation and support are much needed to continue this time honored traditions.

Click here to see the flyer.

Click here to sign up for the tournament.



SAME Mentorship Program

Mentorship is core tenet of SAME and as we run to our 100-year anniversary our Post has decided to formalize a Mentor-Protege program. The program will kick off at our March meeting and run through the end of the year. We ask that you pass the following link to anyone who might be interested across your companies.  All ages welcome and they do not need to be a SAME member.

Click here to participate as a mentor or protégé

SAME Fort Worth 1st Annual Government Industry Day Workshop

Join us on May 3 for our first annual two-day event to learn about opportunities to contract with government agencies including the Fort Worth District, to network with businesses serving the government, and to engage with agency representatives. The networking continues Friday, May 4, with a golf outing, which is jointly hosted with the Dallas Post.  

Click here to see a overview

 

Past events

Presentations from April Monthly Meeting on March 16th, 2018

Presenter: COL Calvin C. Hudson II, District Commander

(Click Here for Presentation)


Presentations from March Monthly Meeting on March 19th, 2018

Presenter: Chris Hillman, Irving City Manager

(Click Here for Presentation)

Presenter: Paul Grimes, City Manager for the City of McKinney

(Click Here for Presentation)

Presenter: Sustaining Members Jacobs and CDM Smith

(Click Here for Presentation)

Presentations from February Monthly Meeting on February 26th, 2018
Presenter: Bobby Babcock and George Prochaska

(Click Here for Presentation)

Presentations from January Monthly Meeting on January 2018

Presenter: Alberta Blair, P.E.

(Click Here for Presentation)

 

Presentations from the SAME IF 2018   

AGp1_Guadalupe_IntegratedProjectDelivery_P2 

Presentation Title: Integrated Project Delivery For Inland Port 

Speaker:John Mears, P.E., Dallas County

M0_P1_Introduction

Presentation Title: Rejuvenating Our Infrastructure: Making Smart Cities of the Future 

Speakers: Jack Tidwell, Dallas County

M1_P1_DART

Presentation Title: People, Security & Mobility - Security and Safety Enhancements 

Speaker:  David Ehrlicher, AIA, Assistant Vice President

 M1_P2_NTTA

Presentation Title:  Rehabilitation and Capacity Management 

Speaker: Mark Bouma, P.E., Senior Corridor Manager

 M1_P3_TxDOT-FortWorth

Presentation Title:  Fort Worth District Overview

Speaker:  Greg Cedillo, P.E., Construction Director

 M1_P4_TxDOT-Dallas

Presentation Title: Dallas District Overview

Speaker: Tony Hartzel, Northeast Texas Communications Manager, TxDOT

M1_P5_USACE

Presentation Title:USACE Water Resources Missions and Initiatives

Speaker: Jerry L. Cotter, P.E., Chief Water Resources, USACE, Fort Worth District

M2_P1_DCPW

Presentation Title:  Rejuvenating Our Infrastructure Through Partnership - Inland Port 

Speaker: Alberta Blair, P.E., Director of Public Works

 M2_P2_DCTA

Presentation Title: Regional Growth, Technology and The Future Of Transit 

Speaker: Raymond Suarez, Chief Operating Officer

 M2_P3_NCTCOG

Presentation Title:  Rejuvenating Our Infrastructure: Making Smart Cities of the Future 

Speaker: Edith Marvin, Director of Environment and Development

 M2_P4_CoD

Presentation Title: City of Dallas Infrastructure Management Plan 

Speaker:  Rick Galceran, P.E., Director, Public Works Department

 M2_P5_NTMWD

Presentation Title: Ensuring Regional Prosperity

Speaker:  R.J. Muraski, Assistant Deputy Director, Planning/CIP

 AGp1_Guadalupe_IntegratedProjectDelivery_P1

Presentation Title: Driving Value through Effective Capital Delivery at the City of Fort Worth 

Speaker: Kim C. Arnold, PMP, Assistant Director, Transportation and Public Works

 AGp1_Guadalupe_IntegratedProjectDelivery_P2

Presentation Title: Integrated Project Delivery For Inland Port 

Speaker:  John Mears, P.E., Dallas County

 AGp1_Guadalupe_IntegratedProjectDelivery_P3

Presentation Title: Changing Project Delivery

Speaker: Mark Bouma, P.E., Senior Corridor Manager

AGp2_SanJacinto-Neches_AssetManagement_P1

Presentation Title: City of Dallas Infrastructure Management Plan 

Speaker: Rick Galceran, P.E., Director, Public Works Department

 AGp2_SanJacinto-Neches_AssetManagement_P2

Presentation Title:  An Overview Of Asset Management @ Fort Worth

Speaker: Elizabeth Young, GISP, City of Fort Worth Asset Management - Traffic/ISWM

 AGp2_SanJacinto-Neches_AssetManagement_P3

Presentation Title: Proven Technologies, New Ways of Thinking

Speaker:  Buzz Pishker, Director of Water Utilities Department, City of Arlington

 AGp3_SanSaba_WaterSupply_P1

Presentation Title: Watershed Management and Source Water Protection in North Texas 

Speaker: Galen Roberts, Watershed Manager, NTMWD

 AGp3_SanSaba_WaterSupply_P2A

Presentation Title:  Joe Pool Lake as a Regional Water Supply 

Speaker: Glenn Clingenpeel, TRA

 AGp3_SanSaba_WaterSupply_P2B

Presentation Title:  Joe Pool Storage Plan Additional Capacity: IPL to Bachman 

Speaker: Ron McCuller, Grand Prairie and Dennis Qualls, DWU

 AGp3_SanSaba_WaterSupply_P3

Presentation Title: Protecting Our Natural Assets in an Urbanizing Region 

Speaker:  Jason Pierce, Upper Trinity Regional Water District

 AGp4_RioGrandeA_PeopleSecurityAndMobility_P1

Presentation Title:  The Texas Bullet Train

Speaker:  Mike Bobinecz, PMP, Design Build, Texas Central Partners

 AGp4_RioGrandeA_PeopleSecurityAndMobility_P2

Presentation Title:  Core Capacity: Platform Extension, Dallas Subway and Central Streetcar 

Speaker:  Ernie Martinez, DART

 AGp4_RioGrandeA_PeopleSecurityAndMobility_P3A

Presentation Title:  Update on Mobility on Demand Service: GoLink, GoPool 

Speaker:  Robert Parks, DART

 AGp4_RioGrandeA_PeopleSecurityAndMobility_P3B

Presentation Title: MILO: Autonomous Shuttle Program 

Speaker:  Lyndsay Mitchell, City of Arlington

 AGp5_PaloPinto_LeadershipDevelopment_P1

Presentation Title: APWA Accreditation: Bridging DCPW to the Future 

Speaker: Alberta Blair, P.E., Director of Public Works

AGp5_PaloPinto_LeadershipDevelopment_P2

Presentation Title:  City Management Perspective on APWA Accreditation 

Speaker:  Bob Hart, City of Corinth

AGp5_PaloPinto_LeadershipDevelopment_P3A

Presentation Title: What Does Accreditation Mean to Rowlett?

Speaker: Shawn Poe, P.E., CFM, Director of Public Works, City of Rowlett

 AGp5_PaloPinto_LeadershipDevelopment_P3B

Presentation Title: APWA Accreditation

Speaker: Jim Proce, ICMA-CM & APWA-PWLF

 AGp6_RioGrandeB_TechnologySecurityResiliency_P1 

Presentation Title: Impacts On Confidence 

Speaker: Bret Ogletree, NCTCOG

 AGp6_RioGrandeB_TechnologySecurityResiliency_P2

Presentation Title: A New Way of Thinking: Consequence-driven, Adversary-tolerant Lifecycle Engineering

Speaker: Daniel J. Ragsdale, Ph.D., Director, Texas A&M Cybersecurity Center & Professor of Practice, Computer Science and Engineering

 AGp6_RioGrandeB_TechnologySecurityResiliency_P3

Presentation Title: Protecting Our Natural Assets in an Urbanizing Region

Speaker: Nick Z. Fang, Ph.D., P.E., Assistant Professor, Civil Engineering Department, UTA

 AGp7_Bluebonnet_Transportation_P1

Presentation Title: Highway Influences on Regional Development

Speaker: Tony Hartzel, Northeast Texas Public Information Manager, TxDOT—Dallas

 AGp7_Bluebonnet_Transportation_P2

Presentation Title: City of Dallas Complete Streets Program

Speaker: Tanya Brooks, Assistant Director, Department of Transportation Mobility Planning, City of Dallas

 AGp7_Bluebonnet_Transportation_P3

Presentation Title: Transportation Highlights

Speaker:  Greg Cedillo, P.E., Construction Director, TxDOTFort Worth District